WYATT HOMES SOUTHERN LIMITED
Get an alert when WYATT HOMES SOUTHERN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-18 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-83.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+61.6% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+249.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,486,796 | £22,296,120 | |
| Operating profit | £3,959,685 | £7,847,069 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,872,525 | £6,547,878 | |
| Net profit | £1,404,394 | £4,910,908 | |
| Cash | £9,165,194 | £1,476,573 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £34,032,803 | £12,880,395 | |
| Net assets | £7,969,487 | £12,880,395 | |
| Equity | £7,969,487 | £12,880,395 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.7% | 35.2% | |
| Net margin | 11.2% | 22.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.6% | 60.9% | |
| Current ratio | 18.98x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | 1.89x | 6.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The business experienced a year of consolidation delivering a marginal increase in the number of open market completions and a reduction in the quantum of affordable housing completions (the latter owing to phasing).”
- “The director is pleased to report that there were 32 property completions during the year. Current trading sites have all continued to sell, and the financial position of the company remains strong.”
- “Reforms to the planning system to address the historic undersupply of housing and plan for growth have started to lend support to the favourable determination of planning applications.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYATT, David Lewis | Director | 2017-12-01 | Sep 1970 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyatt Homes Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mr David Lewis Wyatt | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-01 | Ceased 2020-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-08-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-02 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-08-02 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+78.6%
£12,486,796 £22,296,120
-
Cash
-83.9%
£9,165,194 £1,476,573
-
Net assets
+61.6%
£7,969,487 £12,880,395
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
+98.2%
£3,959,685 £7,847,069
-
Profit before tax
+249.7%
£1,872,525 £6,547,878
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers