DOWNING CONSTRUCTION LTD
Get an alert when DOWNING CONSTRUCTION LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-10 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-39.1% vs 2024
Net assets
-£7M
-41.5% vs 2024
Employees
44
+12.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£9M
-50% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £107,192,377 | £66,358,219 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,193,912 | -£9,159,900 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,776,610 | -£8,667,670 | |
| Net profit | -£5,779,687 | -£8,667,670 | |
| Cash | £21,849,687 | £13,311,279 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£5,228,329 | -£7,395,999 | |
| Equity | -£5,228,329 | -£7,395,999 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 44 | |
| Wages | £2,763,107 | £3,619,434 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.8% | -13.8% | |
| Net margin | -5.4% | -13.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.57x | |
| Interest cover | -58989.64x | -17717.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors consider the going concern basis of preparation to be appropriate as the group has access to adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements by meeting its liabilities as they fall due for payment.”
Group structure
- DOWNING CONSTRUCTION LTD · parent
- George Downing Construction Ltd. 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, additional information came to light relating to further remediation works at some sites. As these conditions existed at the balance sheet date this has been treated as an adjusting event and led to an increase of £1.57m in the provision, the adjustment has been reflected in the balance sheet in line with FRS 102 requirements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'BRIEN, Sally Lynn | Secretary | 2017-11-27 | — | — |
| LODGE, Ann Louise | Director | 2017-11-27 | Jan 1955 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Sally Lynn | Director | 2017-11-27 | Jul 1960 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr George Maxwell Downing | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-02-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-02-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-02-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-38.1%
£107,192,377 £66,358,219
-
Cash
-39.1%
£21,849,687 £13,311,279
-
Net assets
-41.5%
-£5,228,329 -£7,395,999
-
Employees
+12.8%
39 44
-
Operating profit
-47.9%
-£6,193,912 -£9,159,900
-
Profit before tax
-50%
-£5,776,610 -£8,667,670
-
Wages
+31%
£2,763,107 £3,619,434
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers