ENSCO 1266 LIMITED
Get an alert when ENSCO 1266 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£129K
-41.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£549K
-18.2% vs 2023
Employees
67
+3.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£232K
+84.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,635,748 | £14,174,972 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,410,126 | -£165,706 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,468,420 | -£231,584 | |
| Net profit | -£1,482,140 | -£121,672 | |
| Cash | £221,902 | £129,466 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £972,487 | £785,853 | |
| Net assets | £670,342 | £548,670 | |
| Equity | £670,342 | £548,670 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 67 | |
| Wages | £3,210,766 | £3,095,932 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.5% | -1.2% | |
| Net margin | -8.9% | -0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -145.0% | -21.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.90x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | -23.05x | -2.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit Oxford LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ENSCO 1266 LIMITED · parent
- WG Carter Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following a material breach of Health and Safety regulations, an investigation is on-going which may result in related charges and a fine against the company. At present, the certainty of the amount and timing is unknown.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTER, Paul George | Director | 2018-02-02 | Sep 1957 | British |
| ROBERTSON, James Paterson | Director | 2017-11-24 | May 1958 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARTER, Roger James | Director | 2018-02-02 | 2025-10-10 |
| GRIFFIN, Vincent Stuart | Director | 2017-11-24 | 2019-05-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Paterson Robertson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-09 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2019-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-14.8%
£16,635,748 £14,174,972
-
Cash
-41.7%
£221,902 £129,466
-
Net assets
-18.2%
£670,342 £548,670
-
Employees
+3.1%
65 67
-
Operating profit
+88.2%
-£1,410,126 -£165,706
-
Profit before tax
+84.2%
-£1,468,420 -£231,584
-
Wages
-3.6%
£3,210,766 £3,095,932
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers