THE FEEL GOOD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when THE FEEL GOOD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-06 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-6.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£46M
+3.4% vs 2023
Employees
542
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+498.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,647,571 | £30,718,632 | |
| Operating profit | £3,937,741 | £5,751,863 | |
| Profit before tax | £392,148 | £2,346,246 | |
| Net profit | -£256,163 | £1,646,863 | |
| Cash | £5,064,783 | £4,721,300 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£47,246,962 | £2,366,135 | |
| Net assets | -£47,870,402 | -£46,242,238 | |
| Equity | -£47,870,402 | -£46,242,238 | |
| Average employees | 516 | 542 | |
| Wages | £6,331,717 | £7,377,218 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 18.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.3% | 243.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.14x | 0.64x | |
| Interest cover | 1.08x | 1.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Clive Owen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- THE FEEL GOOD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- The Feel Good Group Limited 100%
- ABC Tanning Limited
- EJS Leasing Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The group intends to continue expansion of Tanning Salons over the forthcoming year.”
- “On 24 April 2024, the group acquired control of EJS Leasing Ltd through a purchase of the company's share capital resulting in a controlling interest of 100% of voting shares On this date the company was hived up into The Feel Good Group Limited. The assets of the business were purchased in separate asset purchase agreements. The principal activity of EJS Leasing Ltd is the provision of beauty and wellbeing services.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Keith | Secretary | 2018-01-12 | — | — |
| MOONEY, Adam Leo | Director | 2018-01-12 | Jul 1964 | Irish |
| MOONEY, Ciaran John | Director | 2018-01-12 | Aug 1968 | Irish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAITHWAITE, Paul | Director | 2022-04-01 | 2022-11-30 |
| TUNLEY, Niklas Francis Krister | Director | 2017-11-23 | 2018-01-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ciaran John Mooney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-01-12 | Ceased 2018-02-02 |
| Mr Adam Leo Mooney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-01-12 | Active |
| Mr Niklas Francis Krister Tunley | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-11-23 | Ceased 2018-01-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£27,647,571 £30,718,632
-
Cash
-6.8%
£5,064,783 £4,721,300
-
Net assets
+3.4%
-£47,870,402 -£46,242,238
-
Employees
+5%
516 542
-
Operating profit
+46.1%
£3,937,741 £5,751,863
-
Profit before tax
+498.3%
£392,148 £2,346,246
-
Wages
+16.5%
£6,331,717 £7,377,218
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers