SHEET ANCHOR PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
Get an alert when SHEET ANCHOR PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-12 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-43% vs 2023
Net assets
£36M
+36.4% vs 2023
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£12M
+57.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,652,000 | £14,698,000 | |
| Operating profit | £14,657,000 | £21,034,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,770,000 | £12,264,000 | |
| Net profit | £7,539,000 | £10,533,000 | |
| Cash | £12,371,000 | £7,048,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £125,664,000 | £124,709,000 | |
| Net assets | £26,617,000 | £36,301,000 | |
| Equity | £26,617,000 | £36,301,000 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 115.8% | 143.1% | |
| Net margin | 59.6% | 71.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.7% | 16.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.69x | 0.30x | |
| Interest cover | 3.02x | 2.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SHEET ANCHOR PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD · parent
- Sheet Anchor Property Investments 2 Limited 100%
- SAM Square 7 Management 51%
- Suceava Holdings 31.67%
- LCPPR JV Alpha 31.67%
- Focsani Holdings 31.67%
- SA Bilbury Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Brompton Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Dolven Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Freston Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Gainford Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Hampton Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Harford Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Melbury Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Mellor Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Properties Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Shelton Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Welland Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Aston Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Calver Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Ednam Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Exton Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Gatley Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Blaston Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Berkswell Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Terling Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Ebford Sp.z.o.o. 100%
- SA Adwell Sp. Z 0.0. 100%
- Sheet Anchor Romania 100%
- S7 Galati 95%
- S7 Bucharest Titan 95%
- SAM Development Alpha 95%
- SAM Development Delta 95%
- SAM Development Epsilon 95%
- SAM Development Zeta 95%
- SAM Development Kappa 95%
- SAM Development Eta 95%
- SAM Development Xi 95%
- SAM Development Lambda 95%
- SAM Development Iota 95%
- SAM Development Pi 95%
- SAM Development Omnicron 95%
Significant events
- “Following the year-end, the Group has continued its expansion across Europe, with a focus on Romania. The Group has made four acquisitions in this region, totalling €47.8 million. To support this expansion, new financing facilities have been secured, with a total amount of €35.5 million available to be drawn.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCHANAN, James Iain Stanley | Director | 2018-09-11 | Mar 1974 | British |
| FIFE, James Andrew | Director | 2020-02-20 | Aug 1966 | British |
| KENDALL, Kevin David | Director | 2018-09-11 | Mar 1975 | British |
| MACDONALD-HALL, Caspar | Director | 2017-11-23 | Dec 1950 | British |
| MACDONALD-HALL, Sebastian Sam | Director | 2017-11-23 | Apr 1982 | British |
| MCNALLY, Jamie Michael | Director | 2025-02-03 | Apr 1992 | British |
| PERCY, Max Ralph, Lord | Director | 2023-05-15 | May 1990 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIAMOND, Julian Adam | Director | 2020-05-11 | 2022-04-30 |
| MILEHAM, Edward Hal | Director | 2019-04-04 | 2020-07-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sebastian Sam Macdonald-Hall | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Sebastian Sam Macdonald-Hall | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-11-23 | Ceased 2018-09-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.2%
£12,652,000 £14,698,000
-
Cash
-43%
£12,371,000 £7,048,000
-
Net assets
+36.4%
£26,617,000 £36,301,000
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
+43.5%
£14,657,000 £21,034,000
-
Profit before tax
+57.8%
£7,770,000 £12,264,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers