ROUTES TO RETAIL LIMITED
Get an alert when ROUTES TO RETAIL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+3.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+90.9% vs 2023
Employees
30
+15.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+102.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,886,000 | £42,838,000 | |
| Operating profit | £536,000 | £1,068,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £552,000 | £1,118,000 | |
| Net profit | £438,000 | £832,000 | |
| Cash | £1,096,000 | £1,131,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £915,000 | £1,747,000 | |
| Net assets | £915,000 | £1,747,000 | |
| Equity | £915,000 | £1,747,000 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 30 | |
| Wages | £659,000 | £1,067,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 58.6% | 61.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.12x | 1.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and other budgets and forecasts prepared.”
Significant events
- “The year on year increase in turnover and profit is due to the full year effect of contracts awarded in 2023 and a further contract in 2024 to manage the books and MVG categories for two retail groups.”
- “In periods of above average inflation the Company's publisher and studio clients will adjust the recommended pricing of their products to mitigate the impact of increased costs, thus enabling the Company to offset for the most part the inflationary effects on its own cost base.”
- “The company has entered into a liability agreement with the company's auditor which was approved on 21st October 2024. The principal terms of the agreement are fair and reasonable.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAUER GROUP SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-11-08 | — | — |
| PICKERSGILL, Sara Elizabeth | Director | 2017-11-08 | May 1972 | British |
| STRAETMANS, Frank Carl | Director | 2017-11-08 | Apr 1971 | Belgian |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontline Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-10-09 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2018-03-06 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2017-11-08 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.4%
£33,886,000 £42,838,000
-
Cash
+3.2%
£1,096,000 £1,131,000
-
Net assets
+90.9%
£915,000 £1,747,000
-
Employees
+15.4%
26 30
-
Operating profit
+99.3%
£536,000 £1,068,000
-
Profit before tax
+102.5%
£552,000 £1,118,000
-
Wages
+61.9%
£659,000 £1,067,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers