ALORICA UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ALORICA UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£153K
+283.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+35.3% vs 2023
Employees
14
-6.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£973K
+71.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,204,916 | £7,256,223 | |
| Operating profit | £566,716 | £966,733 | |
| Profit before tax | £566,716 | £973,255 | |
| Net profit | £426,893 | £727,243 | |
| Cash | £39,985 | £153,398 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,216,097 | £3,090,812 | |
| Net assets | £2,062,463 | £2,789,706 | |
| Equity | £2,062,463 | £2,789,706 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 14 | |
| Wages | £1,937,861 | £1,603,632 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 13.3% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.6% | 31.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.1% | 65.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ecovis Wingrave Yeats LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis Other members of the wider group have agreed to provide ongoing financial support as necessary”
Group structure
- ALORICA UK LIMITED · parent
- Alorica Colombia S A S 100%
- Alonca Colombia II S A S 100%
- Monarch Colombia S A S 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the company currently does not have any active third-party contracts, and will continue to pursue opportunities to secure such arrangements in the future”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH, Alan | Director | 2019-01-31 | May 1961 | American |
| PAN, Elizabeth (Cece) Lan | Director | 2019-01-31 | Sep 1971 | American |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILLINGTON, Michael John | Director | 2017-11-07 | 2018-02-19 |
| FORD, Nicholas John | Director | 2017-11-06 | 2019-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andy Ming Lee | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-06-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-01-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-06-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-06-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.7%
£7,204,916 £7,256,223
-
Cash
+283.6%
£39,985 £153,398
-
Net assets
+35.3%
£2,062,463 £2,789,706
-
Employees
-6.7%
15 14
-
Operating profit
+70.6%
£566,716 £966,733
-
Profit before tax
+71.7%
£566,716 £973,255
-
Wages
-17.2%
£1,937,861 £1,603,632
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers