MPO GLOBAL TRADE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when MPO GLOBAL TRADE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-09 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£357K
-36.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£8M
-40.9% vs 2023
Employees
17
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-22.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,518,225 | £47,454,185 | |
| Operating profit | -£601,080 | -£928,165 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,939,239 | -£2,372,416 | |
| Net profit | -£1,924,692 | -£2,372,416 | |
| Cash | £563,665 | £357,090 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,416,545 | £13,467,327 | |
| Net assets | -£5,799,996 | -£8,172,412 | |
| Equity | -£5,799,996 | -£8,172,412 | |
| Average employees | 16 | 17 | |
| Wages | £886,329 | £987,495 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.1% | -2.0% | |
| Net margin | -3.7% | -5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.5% | -6.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 126.5% | 147.3% | |
| Current ratio | 4.91x | 4.54x | |
| Interest cover | -0.45x | -0.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, after reviewing the Company's budgets, investment plans and financing arrangements, consider that the Company has at the date of this report sufficient financing available for the estimated requirements for the medium-term future. This includes a funding facility from a group company, Gands (UK), the funding facility was revised in June 2023 which extended the maturity date to August 2027 (previously March 2024). Accordingly, the Directors are satisfied that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACK, Martin Howard | Secretary | 2017-09-26 | — | — |
| RICHARDSON, Mark William | Director | 2018-09-10 | May 1969 | Australian |
| SEEMANN, Lars | Director | 2017-09-26 | Feb 1968 | German |
| STOEVER, Lars | Director | 2017-09-26 | Jun 1969 | German |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mpo Global Trade Gmbh | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-09-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2018-09-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-09-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2017-09-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2017-09-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.6%
£52,518,225 £47,454,185
-
Cash
-36.6%
£563,665 £357,090
-
Net assets
-40.9%
-£5,799,996 -£8,172,412
-
Employees
+6.3%
16 17
-
Operating profit
-54.4%
-£601,080 -£928,165
-
Profit before tax
-22.3%
-£1,939,239 -£2,372,416
-
Wages
+11.4%
£886,329 £987,495
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers