RYDON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when RYDON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-29
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-57.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£39M
+2.6% vs 2023
Employees
426
+3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£185K
-66.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-29.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,626,000 | £70,105,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£584,000 | £1,535,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £557,000 | £185,000 | |
| Net profit | £271,000 | £1,005,000 | |
| Cash | £11,502,000 | £4,936,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £62,894,000 | £65,673,000 | |
| Net assets | £37,627,000 | £38,601,000 | |
| Equity | £37,627,000 | £38,601,000 | |
| Average employees | 410 | 426 | |
| Wages | £19,075,000 | £20,668,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.0% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.9% | 2.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.09x | 4.48x | |
| Interest cover | -5.46x | 9.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the balance sheet date, the group had a positive cash balance of £4.9m and no borrowings. In the opinion of the directors, the company has adequate resources to be able to continue to trade and consequently the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RYDON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Rydon Holdings Limited 100%
- Rydon Group Limited 100%
- Rydon Construction Limited 100%
- B. Yond Homes Limited 100%
- Rydon Maintenance Limited 100%
- Equipe Regeneration Limited 100%
- Insite Energy Holdings Limited 100%
- Rydon Regeneration Limited 100%
- Heckfield Developments Limited 100%
- Rydon Sutton Limited 100%
- Rydon Packington Limited 100%
- Beacon Plant Hire (Southern) Limited 100%
- Rydon (Ealing) Limited 100%
- Rydon High Lane Limited 100%
- Insite Energy Limited 50%
- Packington Square LLP 50%
- Green Man Lane LLP 50%
Significant events
- “The developer remediation contract has also placed a heavy financial burden on the built environment sector. The contract, signed into law as part of the Building Safety Act 2022, requires developers and contractors to take responsibility for addressing building safety-related defects that were previously signed off as compliant. It aims to address critical fire safety issues, many of which became apparent following the Grenfell Tower tragedy and subsequent Public Inquiry.”
- “In relation to the Grenfell Inquiry Phase II report published in September, our thoughts very much remain with all those affected by the tragic events on the night of 14th June 2017.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAY, Mark | Secretary | 2018-01-26 | — | — |
| BOND, Robert | Director | 2017-09-15 | Oct 1956 | British |
| STANDEN, Nicholas Charles | Director | 2017-09-29 | May 1961 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Tina Shelley Bond | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2026-02-03 | Active |
| Mr Robert Bond | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-02-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-05-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-05-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-05-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-22 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-02-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-02-24 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-02-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-27 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-05-27 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-19 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-05-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-05-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-07 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+15.6%
£60,626,000 £70,105,000
-
Cash
-57.1%
£11,502,000 £4,936,000
-
Net assets
+2.6%
£37,627,000 £38,601,000
-
Employees
+3.9%
410 426
-
Operating profit
+362.8%
-£584,000 £1,535,000
-
Profit before tax
-66.8%
£557,000 £185,000
-
Wages
+8.4%
£19,075,000 £20,668,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers