THERAMEX HQ UK LIMITED
Get an alert when THERAMEX HQ UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-17 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-03
Watchouts
Cash
£60M
+137% vs 2023
Net assets
-£403M
-7.8% vs 2023
Employees
141
+13.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£33M
+37.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THERAMEX HQ UK LIMITED 2017-12-04 → present
- IWH UK MIDCO 2 LIMITED 2017-09-04 → 2017-12-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £150,438,627 | £187,806,865 | |
| Operating profit | £24,202,497 | £58,866,158 | |
| Profit before tax | -£52,854,542 | -£33,090,326 | |
| Net profit | -£54,163,488 | -£29,838,766 | |
| Cash | £25,487,171 | £60,402,219 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £785,999,480 | £831,302,878 | |
| Net assets | -£374,132,282 | -£403,490,811 | |
| Equity | -£374,132,282 | -£403,490,811 | |
| Average employees | 124 | 141 | |
| Wages | £12,106,449 | £17,516,470 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 31.3% | |
| Net margin | -36.0% | -15.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.1% | 7.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 144.1% | 145.6% | |
| Current ratio | 4.10x | 5.80x | |
| Interest cover | 0.31x | 0.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- THERAMEX HQ UK LIMITED · parent
- Theramex Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Theramex Belgium SPRL 100%
- Theramex France SAS 100%
- Theramex Germany GmBh 100%
- Theramex Hungary Plc 100%
- Theramex Ireland Limited 100%
- Theramex Italy S.R.L. 100%
- Theramex Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Theramex Poland sp. Z o.o. 100%
- IWH Rouge Limited 100%
- Theramex Slovakia S.R.O. 100%
- Theramex Healthcare Spain S.L.U. 100%
- Theramex Switzerland GmBh 100%
- Theramex Thailand Limited 100%
- Theramex Brazil Limited 100%
- Theramex Pharmaceuticals Mexico 100%
Significant events
- “The Company announced in 2023 that it had entered into an exclusive licensing agreement with Radius Health, Inc. for the rights to commercialise Eladynos® (abaloparatide) on an exclusive basis in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil. The product was launched in 2024 in the United Kingdom.”
- “Yselty® (linzagolix), a GnRH receptor antagonist for the treatment of uterine fibroid licensed from Kissei, was launched in the United Kingdom.”
- “In December, the Company announced that the European Commission had approved an extended indication for Yselty® for the symptomatic treatment of endometriosis in adult women of reproductive age with a history of previous medical or surgical treatment for their endometriosis.”
- “There were no material events subsequent to 31 December 2024 and up until the authorisation of the financial statements, that have not been disclosed elsewhere in the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKEL, Matthew | Secretary | 2020-08-26 | — | — |
| FRANKEL, Matthew | Director | 2019-02-07 | Apr 1968 | British |
| STEWART, Robert | Director | 2020-03-30 | May 1967 | American |
| WINAND, Pierre Nicolas S. | Director | 2020-01-02 | May 1966 | Belgian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALTGATE (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-09-04 | 2020-08-18 |
| BARR, Ciaran Joseph, Mr. | Director | 2017-12-04 | 2019-12-31 |
| KNEEN, Timothy | Director | 2017-12-04 | 2019-01-17 |
| MEHTA, Anish Kirit | Director | 2017-12-04 | 2020-03-30 |
| PETTY, Cathrin | Director | 2017-09-04 | 2018-04-04 |
| ROBINSON, Philip Michael | Director | 2017-09-04 | 2018-04-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stars Uk Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-09-11 | Active |
| Iwh Uk Midco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-09-04 | Ceased 2024-09-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+24.8%
£150,438,627 £187,806,865
-
Cash
+137%
£25,487,171 £60,402,219
-
Net assets
-7.8%
-£374,132,282 -£403,490,811
-
Employees
+13.7%
124 141
-
Operating profit
+143.2%
£24,202,497 £58,866,158
-
Profit before tax
+37.4%
-£52,854,542 -£33,090,326
-
Wages
+44.7%
£12,106,449 £17,516,470
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers