HUSH HEATH INNS LIMITED
Get an alert when HUSH HEATH INNS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
Cash
£467K
+120.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£701K
-1.2% vs 2023
Employees
122
-4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£7K
+96.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,024,000 | £5,227,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£195,000 | -£7,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£195,000 | -£7,000 | |
| Net profit | -£142,000 | -£8,000 | |
| Cash | £212,000 | £467,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£693,000 | -£701,000 | |
| Net assets | -£693,000 | -£701,000 | |
| Equity | -£693,000 | -£701,000 | |
| Average employees | 128 | 122 | |
| Wages | £1,743,000 | £1,806,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.9% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | -2.8% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.1% | 1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 138.0% | 135.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.14x | 0.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have performed a going concern assessment for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements (the going concern assessment period), which indicates that, in a severe but plausible downside scenario, the Company will require additional funds, through funding from its immediate parent company, Stonegate Pub Company Limited to meet its liabilities as they fall due. Stonegate Pub Company Limited has indicated its intention to continue to make available such funds as are needed by the Company, and that it does not intend to seek repayment of the amounts currently due to the Group, which at 30 September 2024 amounted to £1,254,000 during the going concern assessment period. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the Directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Michelle Pamela | Director | 2021-01-05 | Jul 1978 | British |
| TURNER, Eve | Director | 2022-05-05 | Dec 1990 | British |
| WILKINSON, Daniel | Director | 2020-04-01 | Dec 1979 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOGHER, Loretta | Secretary | 2017-08-21 | 2020-05-29 |
| BALFOUR-LYNN, Leslie | Director | 2018-03-01 | 2026-03-02 |
| BELL, Lucy Jane | Director | 2017-08-21 | 2021-01-05 |
| BOWES, Laurence | Director | 2017-09-25 | 2018-01-17 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Liam | Director | 2020-01-22 | 2022-10-21 |
| CROFT, James Edward John | Director | 2017-08-21 | 2020-03-03 |
| DI MARTINO, Raffaele | Director | 2019-04-10 | 2020-01-22 |
| GARDNER, Ed | Director | 2017-09-25 | 2019-04-10 |
| HART, Lee Christopher | Director | 2022-10-21 | 2026-03-02 |
| SWEETMAN, Oliver | Director | 2020-09-17 | 2022-05-05 |
| WALL, Nathan John | Director | 2017-08-21 | 2020-08-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balfour Hospitality Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-09-25 | Ceased 2026-03-02 |
| Enterprise Managed Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-16 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-10-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+4%
£5,024,000 £5,227,000
-
Cash
+120.3%
£212,000 £467,000
-
Net assets
-1.2%
-£693,000 -£701,000
-
Employees
-4.7%
128 122
-
Operating profit
+96.4%
-£195,000 -£7,000
-
Profit before tax
+96.4%
-£195,000 -£7,000
-
Wages
+3.6%
£1,743,000 £1,806,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers