REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE PLANS LIMITED
Get an alert when REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE PLANS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-05 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-22
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
+12.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+14.9% vs 2024
Employees
24
-4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+13.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,274,000 | £7,280,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,125,000 | £1,514,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,536,000 | £1,740,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,153,000 | £1,305,000 | |
| Cash | £6,373,000 | £7,148,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,898,000 | £11,404,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,758,000 | £10,063,000 | |
| Equity | £8,758,000 | £10,063,000 | |
| Average employees | 25 | 24 | |
| Wages | £802,000 | £871,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.5% | 20.8% | |
| Net margin | 15.9% | 17.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.4% | 13.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 37.0% | 38.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.46x | 3.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is profitable and has cash on the balance sheet. In addition the company is part of a larger Group and benefits from the support from the Group funding facilities and cash offsetting arrangements. The Group is profit making, free cash flow positive and has strong net assets. The directors have reviewed the cash flow requirements of the company (and the wider group) for a period of at least 12 months from the date these accounts are signed and have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the company (and the Group) has adequate resources to continue to operate for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “RAMP's offerings are focused on maintenance and repair plans, which operate outside of the complex and ever-evolving legislation of governing insurance products. This positions RAMP as an appealing option for both retailers, consumers and distributors, who may otherwise shy away from insurance-related products. This makes them appealing to distributors and customers alike.”
- “During the year, RAMP also introduced dedicated plans for Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) to meet growing market demand.”
- “During the financial year, RAMP also launched a combined Cosmetic and Alloy Wheel Maintenance Plan, further broadening its portfolio.”
- “Significant enhancements were made to RAMP's operating systems and processes to support market diversification and optimise commercial opportunities.”
- “RAMP achieved year-on-year growth in both profit and EBITDA. With new client acquisitions, a strengthened distribution network, and a robust sales pipeline, RAMP is now well positioned to accelerate growth in the coming financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUDDIN, Paul Anthony | Director | 2023-01-12 | Jun 1980 | British |
| DUCKERS, Timothy Alex | Director | 2026-03-10 | Aug 1973 | British |
| HUBBARD, Richard Martin | Director | 2018-01-18 | Jul 1966 | British |
| LAVERY, Mark Jonathan James | Director | 2017-08-11 | Jul 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MULLINS, James Anthony | Director | 2017-08-11 | 2021-10-31 |
| OBUZ, Serkan Osman | Director | 2018-01-18 | 2023-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria Ventures Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-02-27 | Active |
| Cambria Automobiles Acquisitions Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2020-05-11 | Ceased 2025-02-27 |
| Cambria Automobiles Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-11 | Ceased 2020-05-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-16 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-01-15 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-11-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-10-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+0.1%
£7,274,000 £7,280,000
-
Cash
+12.2%
£6,373,000 £7,148,000
-
Net assets
+14.9%
£8,758,000 £10,063,000
-
Employees
-4%
25 24
-
Operating profit
+34.6%
£1,125,000 £1,514,000
-
Profit before tax
+13.3%
£1,536,000 £1,740,000
-
Wages
+8.6%
£802,000 £871,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers