BCS AUTOMOTIVE INTERFACE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when BCS AUTOMOTIVE INTERFACE SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£76K
+18.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-91.8% vs 2023
Employees
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£872M
+860.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £0 | £14,826 | |
| Operating profit | -£180,879,170 | £794,037,064 | |
| Profit before tax | -£114,767,235 | £872,472,202 | |
| Net profit | -£114,787,991 | £852,714,603 | |
| Cash | £63,751 | £75,612 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £139,019,274 | £11,162,342 | |
| Net assets | £136,079,318 | £11,162,342 | |
| Equity | £136,079,318 | £11,162,342 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 8 | |
| Wages | £391,401 | £333,580 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5355706.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 5751481.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -130.1% | 7113.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 21.2% | 64.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | -110.76x | 152.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ascendis Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- BCS AUTOMOTIVE INTERFACE SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- BCS Automotive Interface Solutions GmbH 10.1%
Significant events
- “On June 30, 2025 the Company made a further investment of $1,844k in BCS Automotive Interface Solutions GmbH with its holding remaining at 10.1%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WANG, Laichun | Director | 2019-03-11 | Jun 1967 | Chinese |
| WU, Tien-Sung | Director | 2020-07-13 | Dec 1970 | Taiwanese |
| YUAN, Lingling, Ms. | Director | 2019-03-11 | Mar 1981 | Chinese |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUANG, Ta-Wei | Director | 2019-03-11 | 2020-07-13 |
| MARTINEZ, Daniel Martin | Director | 2020-07-13 | 2022-09-30 |
| TSCHERNJAVSKI, Gregor | Director | 2019-03-11 | 2020-12-31 |
| WANG, Laisheng | Director | 2017-08-11 | 2019-03-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Laisheng Wang | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-04-28 | Active |
| Laichun Wang | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-04-08 | Active |
| Mr Laisheng Wang | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-11 | Ceased 2019-04-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-18 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-17 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-20 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-20 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-12-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+18.6%
£63,751 £75,612
-
Net assets
-91.8%
£136,079,318 £11,162,342
-
Employees
-11.1%
9 8
-
Operating profit
+539%
-£180,879,170 £794,037,064
-
Profit before tax
+860.2%
-£114,767,235 £872,472,202
-
Wages
-14.8%
£391,401 £333,580
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers