COLAS SIAC LIMITED
Get an alert when COLAS SIAC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6K
-92.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£453K
-474.4% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£719K
-48.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,553,000 | £6,036,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£485,000 | -£81,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£485,000 | -£719,000 | |
| Net profit | -£378,000 | -£574,000 | |
| Cash | £78,000 | £6,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £121,000 | -£453,000 | |
| Net assets | £121,000 | -£453,000 | |
| Equity | £121,000 | -£453,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.4% | -1.3% | |
| Net margin | -1.8% | -9.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -400.8% | 17.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | -0.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial position of the company as disclosed in the balance sheet shows net liabilities of £453,000 (2023: net assets £121,000), the directors have carefully considered the ability of the company to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The directors monitor future cash requirements and are confident that the company is able to continue as a going concern. As part of the assessment, the directors have reviewed budgets and cash flow forecasts and compared the requirements to available resources. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors believe that the company has sufficient available resources, however, to meet any long-term working capital requirement the shareholder will provide additional funding. Shareholder funding is confirmed under the commitment of Colas Ltd as the parent to provide financial support. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Historically, Colas Siac Limited was established to undertake major project activities in a joint venture with the Irish partner Siac Construction Limited... However, in 2021, Siac Construction Limited decided to disengage from the UK market, and Colas Limited acquired 100% ownership of Colas Siac Limited.”
- “The entity will continue delivering the contracts started until their completion, especially contracts related to the YORcivil 2 framework. At the end of 2024, the final project to be completed is A46 project.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIUFU-HAYWARD, Stefan Irinel | Secretary | 2020-11-01 | — | — |
| GRESSE, Aurelien | Director | 2025-07-28 | Mar 1979 | French |
| JEFFERY, Sean Francis | Director | 2019-09-10 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STANTON, Graham Derek | Secretary | 2017-08-09 | 2020-10-31 |
| FERGUSON, Pearse | Director | 2017-08-09 | 2021-04-30 |
| FERGUSSON, Carl James | Director | 2017-08-09 | 2019-09-10 |
| MAHER, Martin | Director | 2017-08-09 | 2021-04-30 |
| OVERTON, Mark David | Director | 2018-09-20 | 2022-01-31 |
| RENAUD, Geoffroy-Romain Christian | Director | 2022-01-31 | 2025-07-28 |
| RUSHBROOKE, Lee | Director | 2017-08-09 | 2018-09-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colas Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-08-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-70.6%
£20,553,000 £6,036,000
-
Cash
-92.3%
£78,000 £6,000
-
Net assets
-474.4%
£121,000 -£453,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+83.3%
-£485,000 -£81,000
-
Profit before tax
-48.2%
-£485,000 -£719,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers