CLINIC HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when CLINIC HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£45K
-10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£125M
+25.2% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£25M
+173.2% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | -£34,389,736 | £25,179,438 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£34,389,736 | £25,175,104 | |
| Net profit | — | -£34,389,736 | £25,175,104 | |
| Cash | £35,541 | £50,277 | £45,076 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £134,320,388 | £100,017,337 | £125,192,441 | |
| Equity | £134,320,388 | £100,017,337 | £125,192,441 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.46x | 0.74x | 0.40x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 5809.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Valaston Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries into future trading forecasts and cash requirements the Directors have formed a judgement at the time of approving the financial statements that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to meet all obligations and continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For these reasons, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CLINIC HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Acura Zahnärzte GmbH 83%
- AZ Holdings GmbH 68.69%
- Acura Management & Service GmbH 94.68%
- Privatzahnklinik Schloß Schellenstein GmbH 94.68%
- Acura Fachklinik GmbH 94.68%
- Acura Service Zollernalb GmbH 94.68%
- Acura MVZ Zollernalb GmbH 94.68%
- Acura MVZ GmbH 94.68%
- Zahnmedizinisches Versorgungszentrum Dr. Wahlmann & Kollegen GmbH 75.74%
- Acura MVZ Weil am Rhein GmbH 52.02%
- Acura Z MVZ GmbH 94.68%
- MVZ MaxDent GmbH 66.27%
- Acura Partners MVZ GmbH 94.68%
- Dr. Koch & Kollegen GmbH 75.74%
- Zahnzentrum Nordhorn GmbH 75.74%
- Mund-Kiefer-Gesichtschirurgie und Oralchirurgie Dr. Dr. Zikarsky & Kollegen MVZ GmbH 75.74%
- Natürlichweiss MVZ GmbH 75.74%
- Acura Dental MVZ GmbH 94.68%
- Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum für Kieferorthopädie Meckenheim und Rheinbach GmbH 75.74%
- dental.h MVZ GmbH 75.74%
- Dent-Oral MVZ GmbH 75.74%
- Acura MVZ Rodgau GmbH 94.68%
- ZukunftZahn GmbH 94.68%
- Zahnarztpraxis am Krongut GmbH 75.74%
- Centrum der Zahnmedizin GmbH 56.81%
- Zahnfee MVZ GmbH 94.68%
- Zahnärzte in Bergheim MVZ GmbH 61.54%
- Kinderzahnärzte am Ostpark MVZ GmbH 75.74%
- Acura MVZ Rheinberg GbR 68.47%
Significant events
- “There were no material subsequent events that require disclosures in, or adjustments to these Financial Statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP FUND SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-09-30 | — | — |
| DAVIS, Andrea Jayne, Ms. | Director | 2023-03-30 | Mar 1965 | British |
| FIGGENER, Melanie, Ms. | Director | 2023-03-30 | Dec 1971 | German |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSC CLS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-08-07 | 2024-09-30 |
| BOSTOCK, Robert William | Director | 2019-10-01 | 2023-03-31 |
| DAVIS, Andrea Jayne, Ms. | Director | 2017-10-13 | 2021-08-31 |
| HEILMANN, Juergen, Mr. | Director | 2021-08-31 | 2023-03-31 |
| IVEY, Grahame | Director | 2017-08-07 | 2019-10-01 |
| PFEIFER, Jose Ignacio | Director | 2017-10-13 | 2022-07-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-08-15 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-04 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-06-04 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-10.3%
£50,277 £45,076
-
Net assets
+25.2%
£100,017,337 £125,192,441
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+173.2%
-£34,389,736 £25,179,438
-
Profit before tax
+173.2%
-£34,389,736 £25,175,104
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers