H2 PORTES TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when H2 PORTES TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-13 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+116.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£18M
-53.2% vs 2024
Employees
292
-12.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
-12.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,281,410 | £34,781,715 | |
| Operating profit | -£584,482 | -£713,067 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,428,409 | -£2,742,422 | |
| Net profit | -£2,307,438 | -£3,100,940 | |
| Cash | £2,294,364 | £4,962,943 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,551,071 | £11,734,125 | |
| Net assets | -£11,916,997 | -£18,254,243 | |
| Equity | -£11,916,997 | -£18,254,243 | |
| Average employees | 334 | 292 | |
| Wages | £10,783,321 | £9,153,872 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.4% | -2.1% | |
| Net margin | -5.3% | -8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.5% | -6.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 143.5% | 179.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.32x | 1.10x | |
| Interest cover | -0.31x | -0.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HCA Chartered Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have concluded that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis, having reviewed projected financial performance and confirming adequate financing is available for the foreseeable future. Loan facilities with AIB due Aug 2026 are expected to be extended or refinanced, ensuring continued operations.”
Group structure
- H2 PORTES TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- H2 Portes 1 Limited 100%
- H2 Portes 2 Limited 100%
- BA Kitchen Components Limited 100%
- BA Clic Components Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors decided to wind-up the activities of the subsidiary H2 Portes 2 Limited, and the trading activities of its wholly owned subsidiary, BA Clic Components Limited, after the reporting date. This decision came into effect in Sep-25, with plans to fully cease operations in Mar-26.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT, Simon George | Director | 2017-08-04 | Mar 1970 | British |
| MCCRACKEN, Brian Martin | Director | 2017-08-23 | Apr 1967 | British |
| MCCRACKEN, Kieran Gerard | Director | 2017-08-23 | Apr 1967 | British |
| RUSH, Peter | Director | 2020-09-25 | Aug 1962 | British |
| TURLEY, Cathal Arthur Matthew | Director | 2017-08-04 | Mar 1984 | Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAULFIELD, David Martin | Director | 2017-08-23 | 2019-01-29 |
| CORLETT, Nicholas David | Director | 2018-05-30 | 2020-01-31 |
| HARRIS, James Andrew | Director | 2019-10-30 | 2021-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-11-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-10-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-10-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-11-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-28 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-10-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-10-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-19.6%
£43,281,410 £34,781,715
-
Cash
+116.3%
£2,294,364 £4,962,943
-
Net assets
-53.2%
-£11,916,997 -£18,254,243
-
Employees
-12.6%
334 292
-
Operating profit
-22%
-£584,482 -£713,067
-
Profit before tax
-12.9%
-£2,428,409 -£2,742,422
-
Wages
-15.1%
£10,783,321 £9,153,872
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers