M-KOPA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when M-KOPA HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-13 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£56M
+245% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£61M
+42.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
2,041
+2.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£15M
+212.8% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £113,105,310 | £187,921,983 | |
| Operating profit | — | £9,114,119 | £37,991,089 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£13,739,314 | £15,492,520 | |
| Net profit | — | -£15,295,479 | £6,835,586 | |
| Cash | £19,792,897 | £16,133,639 | £55,654,265 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £88,522,403 | £120,439,477 | £202,316,614 | |
| Net assets | £18,975,430 | £42,805,754 | £60,942,913 | |
| Equity | £18,975,430 | £42,805,754 | £60,942,913 | |
| Average employees | — | 1,997 | 2,041 | |
| Wages | — | £19,490,007 | £21,668,539 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 8.1% | 20.2% | |
| Net margin | — | -13.5% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.6% | 18.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 84.8% | 71.1% | 77.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.69x | 4.48x | 3.59x | |
| Interest cover | — | 0.40x | 1.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the cash flow projections the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the Group's financial statements on a going concern basis. The going concern has been further considered in note 2(c) under significant accounting policies of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- M-KOPA HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- M-Kopa, LLC 100%
- M-Kopa Solar Nigeria Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Loans Nigeria Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Ghana Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Ghana Microcredit Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Zambia Limited 99%
- M-KOPA Loans Kenya Limited 100%
- M-Kopa UK 2 Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Kenya Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Uganda Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Sales Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Solar Tanzania Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Tanzania Limited 100%
- M-Kopa UK Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Hong Kong Limited 100%
- M-Kopa IPR, LLC 100%
- M-Kopa Services, LLC 100%
- M-Kopa South Africa Proprietary Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Mobility Kenya Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Lending Holdings Limited 100%
- M-Kopa Mobility Holdings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Key communications during the year included the launch of M-KOPA branded devices in the Kenyan market, contributing to the Group's sales growth. The Group also marked a significant milestone by reaching its five millionth customer.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRNE, Maeve Ann | Director | 2025-01-01 | Aug 1966 | Irish |
| EASTON, Dave | Director | 2019-10-15 | Dec 1983 | British |
| IGHODARO, Adiba Folashade | Director | 2024-10-05 | Nov 1963 | British |
| KUTADZUASHE, Faraimose | Director | 2024-02-07 | Jan 1984 | Zimbabwean |
| MCCAIG, Ian | Director | 2019-01-16 | Apr 1966 | British |
| MERALI, Shakir | Director | 2019-12-01 | Mar 1972 | Kenyan |
| MOORE, Jesse | Director | 2018-04-26 | Aug 1978 | Canadian |
| SURI, Rajeev | Director | 2024-12-01 | Oct 1967 | Singaporean |
| TAKENAKA, Eisuke | Director | 2025-05-15 | Mar 1970 | Japanese |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BISWANGER, Maximilian | Director | 2020-09-01 | 2024-09-17 |
| EASTON, Dave | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2019-07-26 |
| GITHUKU, Susan | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2020-07-28 |
| GORE, Arun | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2021-12-06 |
| HUGHES, Nicholas | Director | 2017-07-31 | 2022-03-02 |
| JOHRI, Saurabh Kumar | Director | 2021-12-06 | 2023-11-10 |
| KARIUS, Oliver | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2019-12-01 |
| KASHIKI, Katsuya | Director | 2023-07-10 | 2025-04-01 |
| KIBATI, Mugo | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2018-11-28 |
| LARGEY, Maria | Director | 2019-10-15 | 2020-09-01 |
| LE DUC, Colin | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2019-10-09 |
| LITTLEFIELD, Elizabeth | Director | 2018-04-26 | 2024-12-01 |
| OENGA, Yesse Achoki | Director | 2020-11-23 | 2022-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nicholas Hughes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-31 | Ceased 2018-04-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-04-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-04-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-04-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-26 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-26 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-26 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 14
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+66.1%
£113,105,310 £187,921,983
-
Cash
+245%
£16,133,639 £55,654,265
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+42.4%
£42,805,754 £60,942,913
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+2.2%
1,997 2,041
-
Operating profit
+316.8%
£9,114,119 £37,991,089
-
Profit before tax
+212.8%
-£13,739,314 £15,492,520
-
Wages
+11.2%
£19,490,007 £21,668,539
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers