NSWE STADIUM LIMITED
Get an alert when NSWE STADIUM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-07 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-24
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£2M
+41% vs 2024
Employees
0
-100% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+104.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- NSWE STADIUM LIMITED 2019-05-13 → present
- RECON FOOTBALL LIMITED 2019-03-23 → 2019-05-13
- ASTON VILLA LIMITED 2017-08-07 → 2019-03-23
- VILDEN LIMITED 2017-07-25 → 2017-08-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,816,667 | £2,600,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,588,167 | £2,282,438 | |
| Profit before tax | £728,217 | £1,488,638 | |
| Net profit | £239,038 | £603,171 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,471,182 | £2,074,354 | |
| Equity | £1,471,182 | £2,074,354 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 56.4% | 87.8% | |
| Net margin | 8.5% | 23.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 97.7% | 96.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.19x | 0.27x | |
| Interest cover | 1.85x | 2.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have formed a judgement at the time of approving the financial statements that the Company has adequate resources available to continue operating and to discharge all financial obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Club is progressing plans for the redevelopment of Villa Park, with the North Stand. The development is intended to increase overall capacity, enhance supporter facilities, and improve the matchday and non-matchday experience.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHUURMANS, Bjorn | Secretary | 2024-04-16 | — | — |
| ANGELAKIS, Michael | Director | 2024-04-12 | Apr 1964 | American |
| EDENS, Wesley Robert | Director | 2018-07-25 | Oct 1961 | American |
| HALL, Chester | Director | 2024-04-12 | Mar 1986 | American |
| LEBADA, Bashir | Director | 2024-04-12 | Nov 1983 | Canadian |
| SAWIRIS, Nassef | Director | 2018-07-25 | Jan 1961 | Belgian |
| WATTERSON, Sarah Louise | Director | 2024-04-12 | Aug 1987 | American |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GU, Yanfang | Director | 2018-06-12 | 2018-07-25 |
| PURSLOW, Christian Mark Cecil | Director | 2018-09-14 | 2019-05-16 |
| WYNESS, Keith | Director | 2017-07-25 | 2018-06-12 |
| XIA, Jiantong | Director | 2017-07-25 | 2019-05-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nswe Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-05-19 | Active |
| Mr Nassef Sawiris | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2019-05-16 | Ceased 2025-05-19 |
| Mr Wesley Robert Edens | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-05-16 | Ceased 2025-05-19 |
| Aston Villa Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-25 | Ceased 2019-05-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-12-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2025-04-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-12-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-04-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-7.7%
£2,816,667 £2,600,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+41%
£1,471,182 £2,074,354
-
Employees
-100%
3 0
-
Operating profit
+43.7%
£1,588,167 £2,282,438
-
Profit before tax
+104.4%
£728,217 £1,488,638
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers