COMET BIDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when COMET BIDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£70M
+47.8% vs 2024
Net assets
-£572M
-12.9% vs 2024
Employees
2,044
+1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£63M
-94.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £432,856,000 | £417,372,000 | |
| Operating profit | £70,612,000 | £25,211,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£32,356,000 | -£62,872,000 | |
| Net profit | -£52,663,000 | -£68,475,000 | |
| Cash | £47,639,000 | £70,395,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£506,630,000 | -£571,867,000 | |
| Equity | -£508,610,000 | -£571,792,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,009 | 2,044 | |
| Wages | £98,392,000 | £108,588,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 6.0% | |
| Net margin | -12.2% | -16.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 155.3% | 156.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.30x | 0.28x | |
| Interest cover | 0.69x | 0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Following return to normal trading during the previous financial year, Clarion the results for the year ended 31st January 2025 demonstrate the sustained strong demand for our live events across the world. We continue to be well placed to deliver exceptional customer outcomes and experiences, alongside longer-term value creation.”
Group structure
- COMET BIDCO LIMITED · parent
- Clarion Connexes Limited 100%
- Clarion Defence and Security Limited 100%
- Clarion Defence (UK) Limited 100%
- Clarion Digital Media Limited 100%
- Clarion Energy Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Limited 100%
- Clarion Events USA Limited 100%
- Clarion UK Venture I Limited 100%
- Clarion UK Venture III Limited 100%
- Consero Group UK Limited 100%
- Cenergynet Limited 100%
- Freight Transport Logistics Expo Limited 100%
- Furnitures & CIFE Fairs Limited 100%
- Getenergy Events Ltd 100%
- iGaming Business Limited 100%
- Imago Techmedia Limited 100%
- International Training Equipment Conference Limited 100%
- January Furniture Show Limited 100%
- Pemm & Pell International Limited 100%
- PSPA Finance Limited 100%
- PSPA Limited 100%
- PSPA Bidco Limited 100%
- PSPA Topco Limited 100%
- Qualifa Holdings Limited 100%
- Qualifa Ltd 100%
- Quartz Events Limited 100%
- Revo Media Partners Limited 100%
- Affiliate Summit Corporation 100%
- Clarion Digital Media Limited 100%
- Clarion Events LLC 100%
- Clarion Events PTE LTD 100%
- Clarion Events Shanghai Limited 100%
- Springweg BV 100%
- Digital Insurance Agenda Europe BV 100%
- DMG Events Limited 100%
- Freight Transport Logistics Expo Limited 100%
- Getenergy Events Ltd 100%
- Cenergymedia Limited 100%
- Global Sources Direct (Shenzhen) Co, Ltd 100%
- Global Sources Exhibition (Shanghai) 100%
- iGaming Business Limited 100%
- iGaming Business Media America, Inc. 100%
- Imago Techmedia Limited 100%
- January Furniture Show Limited 100%
- Leftfield Media LLC 100%
- Premium Exhibitions GmbH 100%
- Quartz Holdings LLC 100%
- Synergy B.V. 100%
- Event Business Services Limited 100%
- Global Sources Advertising & Exhibitions (Vietnam) Company Limited 100%
- Global Sources Advertising (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd 100%
- Global Sources Exhibitions & Events (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd 100%
- Global Sources Exhibition (Xi'an) Co., Ltd 100%
- Guangzhou Huanwei Advertising Co. 100%
- iG Marketing Exhibitions Hong Kong Limited - Korea Brands 100%
- iGaming Representatives Limited Taiwan Branch 100%
- Shenzhen Huanyue Convention & Advertising Co., Ltd 100%
- Zhouyu Advertising & Exhibition (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd 100%
- Enthusiast Energy Limited 100%
- Enthusiast Gaming International Limited 100%
- Singularity International Limited 100%
- Slotacademy B.V. 100%
- Qualifa Ltd 100%
- Qualifa USA LLC 100%
- Public Data Systems Pte Ltd 100%
- Clarion Digital Media Limited 100%
- Trade Media Marketing Service Limited 100%
- Clarion Conferences Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Group US Inc. 100%
- Clarion Events USA Limited 100%
- Clarion Quartx Holdings Limited 100%
- Clarion UK Venture I Limited 100%
- Clarion UK Venture II Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Shanghai Limited 100%
- Mayfair Exhibitions Hong Kong Limited 100%
- PSPA Limited 100%
- Quartz Holdings Limited 100%
- Topbranch Limited 100%
- Trade Management Software Limited 100%
- Trade Media Holdings Limited 100%
- Trade Media Limited 100%
- Amusement Trades Limited 100%
- Amusement Trades Management Limited 100%
- Aven Events Limited 100%
- Avid Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Birmingham Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Holding Limited 100%
- Clarion Events Scotland Limited 100%
- Clarion Media Limited 100%
- Clarion UK Midco Limited 100%
- Clarion Ventures Limited 100%
- DSEI Limited 100%
- Event First Solutions, LLC 100%
- Expo Propco Ltd 100%
- Fernshade Limited 100%
- PSPA Finance Limited 100%
- Global Sources Limited 100%
- Hong Kong Exhibitions Management LLC 100%
- Phacilate Limited 100%
- PSPA Bidco Limited 100%
- PSPA Holdco Limited 100%
- PSPA Limited 100%
- PSPA Topco Limited 100%
- SAM Media LLC 100%
- Trade Exchange Limited 100%
- Trade Media Limited RHQ 100%
- Clarion Connexa Limited 70%
- Gift Ventures, LLC 75.05%
- Diamond Connex S.L 75.05%
- Awesome Con, LLC 70%
- Consero Group LLC 70%
- Consero Group UK Limited 80%
- Huansheng Exhibition (Shenzhen) Co, Ltd. 70%
- Huanyue Information Consulting (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. 70%
- Image Engine Pte. Ltd. 70%
- Inapex Pte. Ltd. 70%
- Independent Grocers Show Management, LLC 70%
- International Training Equipment Conference LLC 70%
- Mobile Apps Unlocked LLC 70%
- National Grocers Association 70%
- Quartz Events, LLC 70%
- Quartz Holdings, LLC 60%
- Shenzhen Huanyue Convention & Exhibition Co., Ltd. 70%
- Shenzhen Xinqung Convention & Exhibition Co., Ltd. 70%
- Traffic & Conversion Summit, LLC 70%
- Play Fair LLC 70%
- The Halloween and Party Show, LLC 45%
- IFA Management GmbH 50.1%
Significant events
- “In March 2025, the Group, purchased the remaining 30% interest in Clarion Connexa Ltd for £3,659,400. This means that the company is now wholly owned by the Group.”
- “In April 2025, the Group paid the EBITDA earn-out of $23,837,890 to Infocast Group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSANT, Lionel Yves | Director | 2017-09-29 | May 1972 | French |
| HANNANT, Lisa Amanda | Director | 2022-12-20 | Feb 1970 | British |
| HONG, Haide | Director | 2017-07-14 | Jun 1984 | British |
| WILCOX, Russell Stephen | Director | 2017-09-29 | Feb 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLINS, Amy | Secretary | 2021-10-01 | 2022-12-20 |
| MILLS, Christopher John | Secretary | 2024-10-01 | 2025-05-02 |
| PAHWA, Monica, Ms. | Secretary | 2021-03-02 | 2021-07-29 |
| UNDERWOOD, Steven | Secretary | 2022-12-20 | 2024-09-20 |
| INTERTRUST (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-07-14 | 2020-01-08 |
| KIMBLE, Simon Reed | Director | 2017-09-29 | 2022-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Allen Schwarzman | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-07-14 | Ceased 2017-07-14 |
| Comet Midco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-09-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£432,856,000 £417,372,000
-
Cash
+47.8%
£47,639,000 £70,395,000
-
Net assets
-12.9%
-£506,630,000 -£571,867,000
-
Employees
+1.7%
2,009 2,044
-
Operating profit
-64.3%
£70,612,000 £25,211,000
-
Profit before tax
-94.3%
-£32,356,000 -£62,872,000
-
Wages
+10.4%
£98,392,000 £108,588,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers