BAYFOREST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Get an alert when BAYFOREST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-27 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-58.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+10.4% vs 2024
Employees
17
+21.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-42.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,163,653 | £8,401,940 | |
| Operating profit | £5,694,700 | £3,067,866 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,870,138 | £3,357,263 | |
| Net profit | £4,669,684 | £2,882,110 | |
| Cash | £9,443,043 | £3,920,752 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £7,772,470 | £8,577,780 | |
| Equity | £7,772,470 | £8,577,780 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 17 | |
| Wages | £1,712,484 | £2,563,531 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 62.1% | 36.5% | |
| Net margin | 51.0% | 34.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.4% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | 4.67x | 11.93x | |
| Interest cover | — | 40904.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has assessed the going concern status of the Company and considers that the Company has sufficient liquid resources and ongoing contracts for the provision of investment management services and that the Company will have adequate resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of this report.”
Group structure
- BAYFOREST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · parent
- Bayforest Technologies Europe S.A. 100%
Significant events
- “The ongoing events in Israel and the subsequent international sanctions imposed on Israeli and Gazan businesses and individuals as well as the ongoing events in Ukraine and the subsequent international sanctions imposed on Russian and Belarussian businesses and individuals could have a wide-ranging impact on the global economy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEZHRAHID, Gabriel | Secretary | 2025-09-08 | — | — |
| TSAGARIS, Theodoros | Director | 2017-06-14 | Nov 1977 | Greek |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lato Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-07-31 | Active |
| Mr Theodoros Tsagaris | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-06-14 | Ceased 2020-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-26 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-02 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-11-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-05-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-04-18 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-22 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-07-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.3%
£9,163,653 £8,401,940
-
Cash
-58.5%
£9,443,043 £3,920,752
-
Net assets
+10.4%
£7,772,470 £8,577,780
-
Employees
+21.4%
14 17
-
Operating profit
-46.1%
£5,694,700 £3,067,866
-
Profit before tax
-42.8%
£5,870,138 £3,357,263
-
Wages
+49.7%
£1,712,484 £2,563,531
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers