TAJ SECURITIES COMPANY NUMBER TWO LIMITED
Get an alert when TAJ SECURITIES COMPANY NUMBER TWO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£114K
+5,863.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£520K
-8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£45K
+66.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £350,000 | £350,000 | |
| Operating profit | £184,610 | £168,600 | |
| Profit before tax | -£136,495 | -£45,382 | |
| Net profit | -£136,495 | -£45,382 | |
| Cash | £1,910 | £113,895 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,325,867 | £3,240,485 | |
| Net assets | £565,867 | £520,485 | |
| Equity | £565,867 | £520,485 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 52.7% | 48.2% | |
| Net margin | -39.0% | -13.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | 5.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.02x | 0.06x | |
| Interest cover | 0.57x | 0.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gittins Mulderrig
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On this basis, the directors consider that the company will continue in operation and that the preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis is appropriate.”
Group structure
- TAJ SECURITIES COMPANY NUMBER TWO LIMITED · parent
- Taj Securities Limited 0.9%
Significant events
- “The company and its trading subsidiary have taken a while to recover from the ongoing negative impact of the coronavirus and the cost of living crisis, also, has negatively impacted the sector.”
- “The directors agreed not to implement a revised rental agreement which had been approved and put in place, the outcome of which would have been to increase the company's rental income by ", ”
- “the ultimate UK parent company, Frank Truman Limited, has waived its right to charge interest to the company on its related party balance (which in previous years had been charged at the rate of 6.25% per annum) to allow the subsidiary to recover its position and maintain its balance sheet.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK TRUMAN LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2017-05-23 | — | — |
| JAFFER, Haider Ladhu | Director | 2017-05-23 | Feb 1940 | British |
| JAFFER, Shellina | Director | 2020-05-22 | Feb 1963 | British |
| RAMAN, Manoj | Director | 2017-05-23 | Jun 1960 | British |
| SULEMAN, Hassanali Amirali Dawood | Director | 2017-05-23 | Aug 1954 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Haider Ladhu Jaffer | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-05-23 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-05-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
0%
£350,000 £350,000
-
Cash
+5,863.1%
£1,910 £113,895
-
Net assets
-8%
£565,867 £520,485
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-8.7%
£184,610 £168,600
-
Profit before tax
+66.8%
-£136,495 -£45,382
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers