MARCHES LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when MARCHES LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-04 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+114.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+326.1% vs 2023
Employees
315
-9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+1,134.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,521,607 | £9,626,217 | |
| Operating profit | £449,225 | £4,851,822 | |
| Profit before tax | £383,177 | £4,730,048 | |
| Net profit | £315,388 | £4,788,163 | |
| Cash | £740,271 | £1,585,095 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,998,847 | £8,925,171 | |
| Net assets | £1,449,825 | £6,177,988 | |
| Equity | £1,449,825 | £6,177,988 | |
| Average employees | 346 | 315 | |
| Wages | £5,712,904 | £5,306,906 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 50.4% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 49.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | 54.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.83x | 4.03x | |
| Interest cover | 2.95x | 33.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RPG Crouch Chapman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management has produced forecasts these demonstrate that the Group has sufficient cash reserves and access to available facilities to enable the Group to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. As such, the directors are satisfied that the Group has adequate resources to continue to operate for the future. For this reason they continue to adopt the going concern basis for preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- MARCHES LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Mosaic Spa and Health Club (Holmer Park) Limited 100%
- Mosaic Spa and Health Club (Contracts Management) Limited 100%
- Mosaic Spa and Health Club Limited 100%
- Mosaic Spa and Health Club (Houghton Hall) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, Marches Leisure Services Limited disposed of its entire holdings in Mosaic Spa and Health Club (Shrewsbury) Limited for a total of £5,400,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COURTEEN, David Edward | Director | 2017-05-10 | Mar 1965 | British |
| EVANS, Heath Simon | Director | 2017-05-10 | Oct 1968 | British |
| EVANS, Karon Louise | Director | 2024-10-01 | May 1974 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Karon Louise Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-06-29 | Active |
| Mr David Edward Courteen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-10 | Ceased 2017-06-29 |
| Mr Heath Simon Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 32 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13%
£8,521,607 £9,626,217
-
Cash
+114.1%
£740,271 £1,585,095
-
Net assets
+326.1%
£1,449,825 £6,177,988
-
Employees
-9%
346 315
-
Operating profit
+980%
£449,225 £4,851,822
-
Profit before tax
+1,134.4%
£383,177 £4,730,048
-
Wages
-7.1%
£5,712,904 £5,306,906
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers