MCLAREN AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when MCLAREN AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-18 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-04
Watchouts
Cash
£34M
-13.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£79M
-1,352.4% vs 2023
Employees
2,618
+4.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£160M
+79.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Directors have therefore considered the circumstances described above and consider that the unguaranteed funding together with the proposed change of ownership of the Company, constitute a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt over the Group's and the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. These financial statements do not include any adjustments that would arise if the Group and the Company were unable to continue as a going concern.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- MCLAREN AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LIMITED 2025-04-07 → present
- MCLAREN HOLDINGS LIMITED 2017-07-20 → 2025-04-07
- NMG BIDCO LIMITED 2017-06-20 → 2017-07-20
- NMG BIDCO PLC 2017-05-05 → 2017-06-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £465,900,000 | £815,500,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£765,800,000 | -£102,400,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£785,000,000 | -£160,000,000 | |
| Net profit | -£872,500,000 | -£211,400,000 | |
| Cash | £39,300,000 | £34,100,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £562,400,000 | £537,200,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,300,000 | -£78,900,000 | |
| Equity | £6,300,000 | -£78,900,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,508 | 2,618 | |
| Wages | £156,000,000 | £174,600,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -164.4% | -12.6% | |
| Net margin | -187.3% | -25.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -136.2% | -19.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.91x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | -16.54x | -1.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Directors have therefore considered the circumstances described above and consider that the unguaranteed funding together with the proposed change of ownership of the Company, constitute a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt over the Group's and the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. These financial statements do not include any adjustments that would arise if the Group and the Company were unable to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- MCLAREN AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- McLaren Automotive Limited 100%
- McLaren Automotive Events Limited 100%
- McLaren Finance plc 100%
- McLaren Services Limited 100%
- McLaren Support Services Limited 100%
- Hypercar Solutions Group Limited 0%
- KW Special Projects Limited 0%
- McLaren Automotive Inc 100%
- McLaren Automotive Asia Pte Limited 100%
- McLaren Automotive Distribution (Shanghai) Company Limited 100%
- McLaren Automotive Europe S.LU 100%
Significant events
- “On 22 March 2024 it was announced that the parent of the Company, McLaren Group Limited, had completed its capital reorganisation process, resulting in long term strategic investor Bahrain Mumtalakat Holding Company B.S.C.(c) ("Mumtalakat"), the sovereign wealth fund of the Kingdom of Bahrain, taking full ownership of its share capital.”
- “On 9 December 2024 Mumtalakat announced that CYVN Holdings LLC, an investment vehicle based in Abu Dhabi which invests in smart and advanced mobility solutions, would acquire 100% of the equity of the Company as well as a non-controlling stake in McLaren Group Ltd, the parent entity of the Company. The transaction is expected to complete in 2025 subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals, and will allow the Group to access CYVN's engineering and design capabilities, leading-edge technology, and experienced leadership.”
- “On 6 October 2024 the Group revealed the McLaren W1, the ground-breaking successor to two of the greatest supercars of all time - the McLaren F1 and McLaren P1™, opening a new chapter in McLaren's famous '1' car lineage. The W1 has an all new V8 hybrid powertrain, delivering the highest power output and power-to-weight ratio of any McLaren road car, and is the fastest-accelerating and fastest-lapping road-legal McLaren ever. Just 399 customer cars will be produced, with all already customer allocated. Deliveries are forecast to commence in 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCLINTOCK, Helen | Secretary | 2025-04-02 | — | — |
| ABDELHAQ, Samer Salah | Director | 2025-04-02 | Sep 1975 | Emirati |
| AL DABBAS, Hashem | Director | 2025-04-02 | Jun 1985 | Jordanian |
| ALZAABI, Jassem Mohamed Obaid Bu Ataba, His Excellency | Director | 2025-04-02 | Jan 1974 | Emirati |
| COLLINS, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2025-04-02 | Dec 1974 | British |
| RELANDER, Kaj-Erik | Director | 2025-04-02 | Jun 1962 | Finnish |
| SKAF, Eddy Georges | Director | 2025-04-02 | Jan 1974 | Lebanese |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL MASRI, Rima | Secretary | 2017-05-05 | 2017-07-20 |
| MURNANE, Timothy Nicholas | Secretary | 2017-07-20 | 2025-04-02 |
| AL KHALIFA, Shaikh Mohammed Bin Isa Bin Mohammed | Director | 2017-05-05 | 2018-08-01 |
| AL MASRI, Rima | Director | 2017-05-05 | 2018-08-01 |
| ALFREDSON, Stuart Andrew | Director | 2023-05-31 | 2025-04-02 |
| ALKOOHEJI, Mahmood Hashem Ahmed | Director | 2017-05-05 | 2018-08-01 |
| BROWN, Zakary Challen | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2025-04-02 |
| BUDDIN, Paul Anthony | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2021-05-04 |
| FERRY, Catherine Elizabeth | Director | 2021-05-04 | 2023-05-31 |
| FLEWITT, Michael Robert | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2021-11-30 |
| GRIFFITHS, Cromwell Lloyd William | Director | 2017-05-05 | 2018-08-01 |
| KIRIKIAN, Hovsep | Director | 2017-05-05 | 2018-06-14 |
| LEITERS, Michael Hugo, Dr. | Director | 2022-07-01 | 2025-04-02 |
| NEALE, Jonathan | Director | 2018-07-31 | 2022-01-04 |
| WALSH, Paul Steven | Director | 2020-04-14 | 2025-04-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mclaren Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-02 | Active |
| Mclaren Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-05-05 | Ceased 2025-04-02 |
| The Government Of The Kingdom Of Bahrain | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-05-05 | Ceased 2021-07-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+75%
£465,900,000 £815,500,000
-
Cash
-13.2%
£39,300,000 £34,100,000
-
Net assets
-1,352.4%
£6,300,000 -£78,900,000
-
Employees
+4.4%
2,508 2,618
-
Operating profit
+86.6%
-£765,800,000 -£102,400,000
-
Profit before tax
+79.6%
-£785,000,000 -£160,000,000
-
Wages
+11.9%
£156,000,000 £174,600,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers