CASTING HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when CASTING HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-11 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-23.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+8.6% vs 2023
Employees
85
-9.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-21.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,434,992 | £17,828,640 | |
| Operating profit | £3,254,029 | £2,504,534 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,234,658 | £2,534,042 | |
| Net profit | £2,558,809 | £2,000,823 | |
| Cash | £5,051,478 | £3,854,013 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,470,370 | £10,079,880 | |
| Net assets | £9,009,966 | £9,781,717 | |
| Equity | £9,009,966 | £9,781,717 | |
| Average employees | 94 | 85 | |
| Wages | £3,511,790 | £3,220,712 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.7% | 14.0% | |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 11.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.4% | 24.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 47.8% | 39.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 1.88x | |
| Interest cover | 58.85x | 39.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ripe LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CASTING HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Combi Wear Parts Holding AB 61%
- Combi Wear Parts AB 100%
- Combi Wear Parts Property AB 100%
- Combi Casting AB 100%
- Combi Wear Parts GmbH 100%
- Combi Wear Parts Inc 100%
Significant events
- “2024 was been a year in which the group did not experience growth, but was still been able to maintain market position and market shares as the year before.”
- “At the end of the financial year, the company-initiated liquidation of its subsidiary Combi Wear Parts Inc, with its operations having been dormant for some time. The liquidation is expected to be completed in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVIE, Leonard Maleson | Director | 2017-04-28 | Nov 1955 | American |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Leonard Levie | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£18,434,992 £17,828,640
-
Cash
-23.7%
£5,051,478 £3,854,013
-
Net assets
+8.6%
£9,009,966 £9,781,717
-
Employees
-9.6%
94 85
-
Operating profit
-23%
£3,254,029 £2,504,534
-
Profit before tax
-21.7%
£3,234,658 £2,534,042
-
Wages
-8.3%
£3,511,790 £3,220,712
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers