SEARCH RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when SEARCH RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-26 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
413
-16.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-3,250% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SEARCH RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED 2020-07-21 → present
- SEARCH CONSULTANCY TOPCO LIMITED 2017-04-13 → 2020-07-21
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £190,135,000 | £163,995,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,904,000 | -£2,716,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £148,000 | -£4,662,000 | |
| Net profit | -£938,000 | -£4,385,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | |
| Equity | — | — | |
| Average employees | 495 | 413 | |
| Wages | £25,867,000 | £22,239,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.0% | -1.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.5% | -2.7% | |
| Interest cover | 1.08x | -1.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have carefully considered the group's financial position including compliance with its financing covenants, its cash headroom position, and the forecast economic outlook and expectations regarding future trading. Having considered all the available information, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group and company have adequate resources to continue operating for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- SEARCH RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Search Recruitment Group Midco Limited 100%
- Search Recruitment Group Acquisition Limited 100%
- Search Consultancy Group Limited 100%
- Search Consultancy Limited 100%
- Search.co.uk Limited 100%
- Search Master Vendor Solutions Limited 100%
- Ashton Jones Limited 100%
- Search Recruitment Solutions Limited 100%
- Henderson Scott International Group Limited 100%
- Henderson Scott Limited 100%
- Aventa Recruitment Limited 100%
- Vado MedTech Recruitment Limited 100%
- Search Recruitment Group LLC (DBA Henderson Scott) 97%
Significant events
- “The group completed a successful refinancing in May 2025, the details of which are included in note 15.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENSON, Terry | Director | 2021-05-25 | Sep 1951 | British |
| HO, Katherine Wai-Ming | Director | 2017-04-13 | Jul 1983 | British |
| KALVERBOER, Patrick Henricus Lambertus | Director | 2017-04-13 | Aug 1972 | Dutch |
| VICKERS, Richard Thomas | Director | 2019-09-23 | Oct 1969 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Mark | Director | 2018-08-17 | 2023-10-02 |
| CASWELL, Deborah Jane | Director | 2017-05-10 | 2020-03-04 |
| CASWELL, Grahame Charles Harold | Director | 2017-05-10 | 2021-03-15 |
| DICK, Stuart John Macfarlane | Director | 2017-05-10 | 2024-09-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Henricus Lambertus Kalverboer | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-13 | Ceased 2017-04-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-12-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-10-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-10-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-12-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-12-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-05 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-10-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.7%
£190,135,000 £163,995,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-16.6%
495 413
-
Operating profit
-242.6%
£1,904,000 -£2,716,000
-
Profit before tax
-3,250%
£148,000 -£4,662,000
-
Wages
-14%
£25,867,000 £22,239,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers