VERTAS (DERBYSHIRE) LIMITED
Get an alert when VERTAS (DERBYSHIRE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-11 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£194K
-21.9% vs 2024
Employees
615
-15.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£312K
+338.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VERTAS (DERBYSHIRE) LIMITED 2019-11-22 → present
- VERTAS CLEANING SUPPLIES LIMITED 2017-03-30 → 2019-11-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,493,518 | £9,163,357 | |
| Operating profit | -£319,904 | £301,420 | |
| Profit before tax | -£130,997 | £312,353 | |
| Net profit | -£52,464 | £245,483 | |
| Cash | £190,709 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £248,712 | £194,195 | |
| Net assets | £248,712 | £194,195 | |
| Equity | £248,712 | £194,195 | |
| Average employees | 727 | 615 | |
| Wages | £8,027,919 | £7,597,472 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.4% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | -0.6% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -128.6% | 155.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | -301.80x | 594.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Suffolk Group Holdings Limited, a parent undertaking of the Company, has agreed to support the Company for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. As such, the directors consider it appropriate for the financial statements to be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- VERTAS (DERBYSHIRE) LIMITED · parent
- Vertas (Derbyshire) Traded Limited
Significant events
- “During the year, the wider group introduced the Barclays Pooled Finance Facility which enabled group companies to manage their working capital more flexibly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUET, Keith Paul | Director | 2022-04-07 | Mar 1960 | British |
| GOULD, Julian Russell | Director | 2024-04-29 | May 1966 | British |
| HENNING, Christopher | Director | 2023-04-01 | Jan 1972 | British |
| SELF, Matthew James | Director | 2021-07-01 | Dec 1979 | British |
| SURTEES, Ian | Director | 2026-02-02 | Nov 1971 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON, Duncan Stewart | Director | 2019-11-27 | 2026-02-02 |
| LARDENT, Joanne | Director | 2017-03-30 | 2019-07-01 |
| MASSINGHAM, David John | Director | 2020-08-20 | 2022-11-18 |
| ROWE, Andrew Richard | Director | 2020-08-20 | 2021-07-01 |
| STONE, Paul | Director | 2020-08-20 | 2023-09-17 |
| SURTEES, Ian | Director | 2017-03-30 | 2022-04-07 |
| YARHAM, Marcus Stanley | Director | 2017-03-30 | 2020-06-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derbyshire County Council | Legal person | Shares 25–50% | 2020-09-01 | Active |
| Vertas (Ipswich) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-02-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-11-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.5%
£9,493,518 £9,163,357
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-21.9%
£248,712 £194,195
-
Employees
-15.4%
727 615
-
Operating profit
+194.2%
-£319,904 £301,420
-
Profit before tax
+338.4%
-£130,997 £312,353
-
Wages
-5.4%
£8,027,919 £7,597,472
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers