PSO (MANILA) LIMITED
Get an alert when PSO (MANILA) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-06 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£968K
-20% vs 2023
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
251
-43.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£373K
-70.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,827,395 | £5,312,749 | |
| Operating profit | £1,376,591 | £542,109 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,283,004 | £372,756 | |
| Net profit | £1,117,963 | £215,378 | |
| Cash | £1,210,316 | £967,808 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | |
| Equity | £2,800,356 | £1,240,468 | |
| Average employees | 441 | 251 | |
| Wages | £3,711,132 | £2,820,293 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 10.2% | |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | 6.35x | 3.40x | |
| Interest cover | 14.71x | 2.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ecovis Wingrave Yeats LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Financial Statements.”
Significant events
- “In 2022, the Company became an Australian tax resident and joined the Pepper Money Limited income tax consolidated group in Australia.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOWDON, Shakira Michelle Nalder | Secretary | 2021-06-23 | — | — |
| MCGRATH, Therese Mary | Director | 2020-12-16 | Oct 1963 | Australian |
| REHAYEM, Mario | Director | 2020-12-16 | May 1976 | Australian |
| WILLIAMS, John Paul | Director | 2020-12-16 | Aug 1979 | Australian |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEN, Yuanhui | Director | 2017-03-24 | 2021-06-15 |
| CULHANE, Michael Charles | Director | 2017-03-24 | 2018-04-24 |
| HOTCHKIN, Simon John | Director | 2018-04-24 | 2021-06-15 |
| MOREY, Laurence | Director | 2018-04-24 | 2020-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepper Europe Holdings Pty Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-10-09 | Active |
| Pepper Europe Investments Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-24 | Ceased 2019-10-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-32.1%
£7,827,395 £5,312,749
-
Cash
-20%
£1,210,316 £967,808
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-43.1%
441 251
-
Operating profit
-60.6%
£1,376,591 £542,109
-
Profit before tax
-70.9%
£1,283,004 £372,756
-
Wages
-24%
£3,711,132 £2,820,293
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers