TUI GROUP FLEET FINANCE LIMITED
Get an alert when TUI GROUP FLEET FINANCE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-25 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+36.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£292M
+16.4% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£54M
+27.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £53,764,736 | £57,295,423 | |
| Operating profit | £46,660,021 | £53,748,266 | |
| Profit before tax | £42,347,434 | £53,978,849 | |
| Net profit | £36,145,111 | £41,460,645 | |
| Cash | £10,419,556 | £14,247,573 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £750,373,613 | £802,473,128 | |
| Net assets | £250,760,229 | £291,816,921 | |
| Equity | £250,760,229 | £291,816,921 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 86.8% | 93.8% | |
| Net margin | 67.2% | 72.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.2% | 6.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 69.8% | 67.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.40x | 3.08x | |
| Interest cover | 2.40x | 3.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In June 2025, TUI AG, agreed to provide financial support to the Company in order that it can continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due, for the period of at least 12 months from the approval date of the financial statements. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the Directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements they have a reasonable expectation that it will. As described in Note 2, the Directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 21 March 2025, the Company, jointly and severally, along with several other fellow group undertakings entered into an agreement to provide certain financial guarantees to the lenders of certain borrowings of TUI AG. This agreement ended the previous agreement under which the Company provided financial guarantees relating to borrowings of TUI AG which have since been refinanced.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWTON, David John | Director | 2024-03-22 | Feb 1980 | Irish |
| TRUETT, Nicholas Peter | Director | 2019-03-15 | Mar 1987 | British |
| VERHEIJEN, Patricia | Director | 2023-01-01 | Oct 1971 | Dutch |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD, Simon Kenneth | Director | 2020-09-30 | 2026-02-05 |
| CHANDLER, Thomas Edward | Director | 2017-03-24 | 2023-01-01 |
| JARVIS, Alistair Kenton | Director | 2017-03-24 | 2020-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tui Travel Aviation Finance Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-24 | Active |
| Tui Travel Aviation Finance Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+6.6%
£53,764,736 £57,295,423
-
Cash
+36.7%
£10,419,556 £14,247,573
-
Net assets
+16.4%
£250,760,229 £291,816,921
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+15.2%
£46,660,021 £53,748,266
-
Profit before tax
+27.5%
£42,347,434 £53,978,849
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers