EXTRA CASH & CARRY LIMITED
Get an alert when EXTRA CASH & CARRY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-08 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+118.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+24.3% vs 2024
Employees
206
+28% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+11.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- EXTRA CASH & CARRY LIMITED 2018-01-25 → present
- BEST CASH & CARRY LIMITED 2017-03-04 → 2018-01-25
- KIRAL CASH & CARRY LIMITED 2017-03-02 → 2017-03-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £75,393,764 | £86,356,705 | |
| Operating profit | £1,944,872 | £2,167,260 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,944,415 | £2,176,253 | |
| Net profit | £1,424,735 | £1,603,146 | |
| Cash | £1,359,289 | £2,964,554 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,719,472 | £8,437,313 | |
| Net assets | £6,499,845 | £8,076,991 | |
| Equity | £6,499,845 | £8,076,991 | |
| Average employees | 161 | 206 | |
| Wages | £2,963,089 | £4,019,712 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.9% | 25.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 49.4% | 49.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.93x | 1.97x | |
| Interest cover | 195.37x | 169.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Herath Associates Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director considers the company to be a going concern and the financial statements are prepared on this basis. The director regularly reviews forecasts of cash flows and profitability. Based on these forecasts, the director has a reasonable expectation that there are adequate resources for the company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The director therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “For the last few years, the United Kingdom has faced tough economic conditions and with high Bank of England interest rates, it continues to put pressure on customer purchasing power.”
- “But despite the adverse economic factors the business has continued to grow year on year. This is evident by a healthy growth in turnover of 15% from last year.”
- “The company's operating profit saw a marked increase of 11% from £1.9M in 2024 to £2.2M in 2025 and this is attributed of achieving greater efficiency the management of operational cost as we have done in the prior years to ensure we remain profitable.”
- “The company's quick ratio has risen by 6%, indicating improved cash management and a more efficient purchasing strategy which is an essential achievement given the current state of the UK economy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRAL, Inan | Director | 2017-03-02 | Apr 1986 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nasir Kiral | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-02-27 | Active |
| Best C. Veg Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-02 | Ceased 2024-02-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+14.5%
£75,393,764 £86,356,705
-
Cash
+118.1%
£1,359,289 £2,964,554
-
Net assets
+24.3%
£6,499,845 £8,076,991
-
Employees
+28%
161 206
-
Operating profit
+11.4%
£1,944,872 £2,167,260
-
Profit before tax
+11.9%
£1,944,415 £2,176,253
-
Wages
+35.7%
£2,963,089 £4,019,712
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers