GREENSHIELDS JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GREENSHIELDS JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-7.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+29.5% vs 2023
Employees
175
+3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
-14.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £153,503,000 | £149,860,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,303,000 | £6,389,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,972,000 | £5,975,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,283,000 | £4,417,000 | |
| Cash | £11,738,000 | £10,875,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,830,000 | £20,502,000 | |
| Net assets | £13,036,000 | £16,878,000 | |
| Equity | £13,036,000 | £16,878,000 | |
| Average employees | 169 | 175 | |
| Wages | £6,948,000 | £7,090,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.4% | 31.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 1.57x | |
| Interest cover | 10.00x | 7.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director believes that the business will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due, for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these accounts, and as such consider the Group to be a going concern.”
Group structure
- GREENSHIELDS JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Greenshields JCB Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DURRANT, Ian Peter | Secretary | 2017-03-29 | — | — |
| RICHARDSON, James Owen Willans | Director | 2017-02-15 | Mar 1981 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DURRANT, Ian Peter | Director | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleasby Willans | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2022-08-05 | Active |
| Mr James Owen Willans Richardson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-08-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-08-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2022-08-15 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with made up date | |
| 2020-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£153,503,000 £149,860,000
-
Cash
-7.4%
£11,738,000 £10,875,000
-
Net assets
+29.5%
£13,036,000 £16,878,000
-
Employees
+3.6%
169 175
-
Operating profit
-12.5%
£7,303,000 £6,389,000
-
Profit before tax
-14.3%
£6,972,000 £5,975,000
-
Wages
+2%
£6,948,000 £7,090,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers