AURIA SOLUTIONS LTD.
Get an alert when AURIA SOLUTIONS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
Cash
£288K
-83.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£102M
+454.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£13M
+67.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. ... The Company believes that the support received from Shenda will allow the Company to meet its liquidity needs 12 months from the issuance of the consolidated financial statements. The Company's plans are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, there can be no assurance that the Company's plans can be effectively implemented and, therefore, that the conditions can be effectively mitigated.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£57,723,499 | £134,173 | |
| Profit before tax | -£41,647,146 | -£13,381,023 | |
| Net profit | -£45,103,781 | -£16,633,062 | |
| Cash | £1,763,529 | £287,620 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £161,295,033 | £243,706,449 | |
| Net assets | -£28,679,021 | £101,722,758 | |
| Equity | -£28,679,021 | £101,722,758 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -35.8% | 0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 183.5% | 23.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.14x | 0.02x | |
| Interest cover | -4.12x | 0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. ... The Company believes that the support received from Shenda will allow the Company to meet its liquidity needs 12 months from the issuance of the consolidated financial statements. The Company's plans are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, there can be no assurance that the Company's plans can be effectively implemented and, therefore, that the conditions can be effectively mitigated.”
Group structure
- AURIA SOLUTIONS LTD. · parent
- Auria Solutions UK I Ltd 100%
- Auria Solutions GmbH 10%
- Auria Solutions Shanghai Co. Ltd 45%
- Auria Feltex (PTY) Ltd 51%
- Auria (China) Auto Components Co, Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 30 June 2023, the Company bought back all the shares held by IAC Group Europe Sarl. As a result, IAC Group companies are no longer related parties and Shenda Investment UK Limited wholly owns the Company.”
- “The Ukraine-Russia war has impacted the supply chain of some OEMs which has resulted in reduced production volumes or ad-hoc shutdowns. The Company's subsidiaries have had to remain flexible in its operations in order to mitigate the impact of the shutdowns. The war has also impacted the energy market resulting in unprecedented energy prices and limited possibilities to procure future consumption.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LI, Jie | Director | 2023-07-31 | Feb 1976 | Chinese |
| LU, Zhijun | Director | 2017-09-15 | Sep 1970 | Chinese |
| WAN, Yufeng | Director | 2019-02-19 | Nov 1976 | Chinese |
| YANG, Qiuming | Director | 2023-07-31 | Sep 1970 | Chinese |
| ZHU, Yihua | Director | 2024-07-27 | Aug 1987 | Chinese |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACOSTA, Janis Nikkoline | Director | 2017-02-14 | 2018-11-05 |
| AN, Xiuqing | Director | 2017-09-15 | 2019-02-19 |
| KEHOE, Scott Allan | Director | 2017-06-30 | 2017-09-15 |
| MILLER JR, Robert Stevens | Director | 2017-09-15 | 2018-06-01 |
| POUR, Brian | Director | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-27 |
| POUR, Brian | Director | 2017-02-14 | 2017-09-15 |
| PRYSTASH, David John | Director | 2019-08-02 | 2023-06-30 |
| REA, Natale Antonio | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2019-08-02 |
| RICHARDVILLE, Dennis | Director | 2017-02-14 | 2017-09-15 |
| SESSEL, Maurice Robert | Director | 2017-09-15 | 2017-10-18 |
| VILLAIRE, Iwona Niec | Director | 2018-11-05 | 2023-06-30 |
| YAO, Minghua | Director | 2017-09-15 | 2023-07-26 |
| ZHU, Yihua | Director | 2019-08-06 | 2019-08-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenda Investment Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-09-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-08-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-08-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-04 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-08-04 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-08-04 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-83.7%
£1,763,529 £287,620
-
Net assets
+454.7%
-£28,679,021 £101,722,758
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+100.2%
-£57,723,499 £134,173
-
Profit before tax
+67.9%
-£41,647,146 -£13,381,023
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers