FP TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when FP TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-04 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+25.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+134.8% vs 2023
Employees
136
-11.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£9M
+58.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,070,000 | £18,781,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£13,040,000 | -£6,047,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£21,139,000 | -£8,775,000 | |
| Net profit | -£21,436,000 | -£8,849,000 | |
| Cash | £2,046,000 | £2,571,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £37,764,000 | £21,065,000 | |
| Net assets | -£59,128,000 | £20,601,000 | |
| Equity | -£59,128,000 | £20,601,000 | |
| Average employees | 154 | 136 | |
| Wages | £4,687,000 | £4,568,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -61.9% | -32.2% | |
| Net margin | -101.7% | -47.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -34.5% | -28.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 229.9% | 52.5% | |
| Current ratio | 11.21x | 0.25x | |
| Interest cover | -1.61x | -2.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have performed an assessment of going concern, including a review of the Group's current cash position and available working capital, financial forecasts for 2025, 2026 and 2027 and the ability to adhere to the covenants when applicable, contained within the Group's financing agreements. It is on this basis that the Directors have a reasonable expectation that, in the base case and reasonably foreseeable downside scenarios, the Group will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements and have not identified a material uncertainty in this regard. Thus, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- FP TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- FP Midco 1 Limited 100%
- Invenio Group Limited 100%
- The Football Pools Limited 100%
- UK Lottery Management Limited 100%
- Football Pools 1923 Limited 100%
- TFPL Financial Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The transaction was concluded on 30th January 2024.”
- “On 31st January 2025 the Group renegotiated its Senior Facilities Agreement with HOF I FIH S.a.r.l. (Hoplon), extending the term of the loan to July 2027. Hoplon also made available to the Group additional loan facilities, being tranche E: £625k and tranche F: £2,000k.”
- “On the 27th March the Group agreed to make a regulatory settlement of £375,000 to socially responsible purposes as a result of a regulatory review carried out by the Gambling Commission in relation to the remote operating licence of The Football Pools Limited. This amount will be paid in 2025, and an accrual in the 2024 financial statements has been made.”
- “During the period accumulated preference share interest of £2,627k was waived as part of a capital reconstruction which saw 41,045k of preference shares converted to ordinary shares with £41,041k moved to the share premium account”
- “In April 2024 the Group undertook a share reorganisation. All existing A, B, C, D, deferred and preference shares were redesignated as ordinary shares with a par value of £0.0001. In December 2024 21,307,717 B shares were issued with a par value of £1.000. Consideration received was in the form of redemption of loan note payable to the shareholder and as such there were no cash flows.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAWFORD, Sarah Alexandra | Secretary | 2026-05-05 | — | — |
| BYRNE, Conleth Simon | Director | 2026-05-05 | Jan 1967 | Irish |
| COOPER, James Alexander | Director | 2025-12-31 | Aug 1985 | British |
| HANSEN, Sven | Director | 2024-01-30 | Dec 1978 | German,British |
| SEVERO, Luca | Director | 2024-01-30 | May 1979 | Italian |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS, Patrick | Secretary | 2018-07-19 | 2023-06-30 |
| ALLY, Bibi Rahima | Director | 2017-02-02 | 2017-02-24 |
| ARNOLD, James Douglas | Director | 2023-01-16 | 2026-03-13 |
| BYRNE, Conleth Simon | Director | 2017-06-26 | 2018-09-30 |
| HAMID, David | Director | 2017-06-26 | 2024-01-30 |
| LLOYD, Derek Thomas | Director | 2017-07-11 | 2023-02-01 |
| LYNN, Carl William | Director | 2017-06-26 | 2025-12-31 |
| MCDERMOTT, Christopher Robert | Director | 2017-02-24 | 2024-01-30 |
| SPOERRI, Joshua Charles | Director | 2017-02-24 | 2022-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opcapita Consumer Opportunities Fund Ii Gp Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-24 | Ceased 2017-02-24 |
| Opcapita Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2017-02-03 | Ceased 2024-01-30 |
| Ms Bibi Rahima Ally | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-02 | Ceased 2017-02-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-12-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-29 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-05-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-29
-
Turnover
-10.9%
£21,070,000 £18,781,000
-
Cash
+25.7%
£2,046,000 £2,571,000
-
Net assets
+134.8%
-£59,128,000 £20,601,000
-
Employees
-11.7%
154 136
-
Operating profit
+53.6%
-£13,040,000 -£6,047,000
-
Profit before tax
+58.5%
-£21,139,000 -£8,775,000
-
Wages
-2.5%
£4,687,000 £4,568,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers