RED VENTURES LIMITED
Get an alert when RED VENTURES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
-35.3% vs 2022
Net assets
£23M
+60.1% vs 2022
Employees
25
+4.2% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£9M
+84.2% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,411,567 | £16,884,884 | |
| Operating profit | £5,107,644 | £11,650,571 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,109,119 | £9,409,743 | |
| Net profit | £5,109,119 | £8,414,676 | |
| Cash | £8,913,853 | £5,766,598 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,137,233 | £22,628,178 | |
| Net assets | £14,137,233 | £22,628,178 | |
| Equity | £14,137,233 | £22,628,178 | |
| Average employees | 24 | 25 | |
| Wages | £2,433,288 | £1,171,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.0% | 69.0% | |
| Net margin | 25.0% | 49.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 36.1% | 51.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.27x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | 12518.74x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Edmund Carr LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having assessed this the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future being at least the next 12 months from signing of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- RED VENTURES LIMITED · parent
- Red Ventures Services Limited 100%
- Red Ventures Interactive Limited 100%
- Crimson Interactive GmbH 100%
- Red Ventures Interactive PTE. Ltd 100%
- Red Ventures Interactive PTY. Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Effective 1 January 2025, the Company transitioned its commercial services agreement with a third party to another group company. This change will greatly reduce the Company's turnover and associated expenses related to the agreement. Despite the anticipated modest turnover and reduced expenses, the directors continue to support that the Company remains a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAUN, Benjamin Ned | Director | 2023-09-01 | May 1978 | American |
| SALORT, Raymond James | Director | 2024-07-10 | Apr 1957 | American |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRODSKY, Mark Allen | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2022-11-17 |
| ELIAS, Ricardo Luis | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2024-07-10 |
| FELDSTEIN, Daniel Scott | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2024-04-09 |
| PHILLIPS, Robert John | Director | 2017-01-13 | 2017-02-07 |
| SCOTT, Mark Thomas | Director | 2023-09-01 | 2024-07-10 |
| SYED, Tariq Sajjad | Director | 2017-11-16 | 2023-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rv Cayman Holdco | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-22 | Ceased 2022-12-22 |
| Mr Ricardo Luis Elias | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-22 | Active |
| Rv Uk Hub Gp Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2019-09-25 | Ceased 2022-12-22 |
| Red Ventures Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-07 | Ceased 2017-02-07 |
| Prima Director Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-13 | Ceased 2017-02-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-24 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-09 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-05-27 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-17 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-17.3%
£20,411,567 £16,884,884
-
Cash
-35.3%
£8,913,853 £5,766,598
-
Net assets
+60.1%
£14,137,233 £22,628,178
-
Employees
+4.2%
24 25
-
Operating profit
+128.1%
£5,107,644 £11,650,571
-
Profit before tax
+84.2%
£5,109,119 £9,409,743
-
Wages
-51.8%
£2,433,288 £1,171,902
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers