AMBERLEIGH CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when AMBERLEIGH CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
Cash
£950K
-16.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+118.5% vs 2023
Employees
91
+5.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-24.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,538,308 | £8,147,508 | |
| Operating profit | £1,865,986 | £1,386,991 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,756,806 | £1,320,010 | |
| Net profit | £1,160,144 | £1,068,610 | |
| Cash | £1,135,621 | £949,923 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,788,734 | £30,272,380 | |
| Net assets | £10,811,641 | £23,619,793 | |
| Equity | £10,811,641 | £23,619,793 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 91 | |
| Wages | £3,201,297 | £4,123,380 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 17.0% | |
| Net margin | 15.4% | 13.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.8% | 4.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.60x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | 14.20x | 12.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements are prepared on the going concern basis. The directors have reasonable expectations that the group will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- AMBERLEIGH CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Amberleigh Care Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 3rd March 2025, the entire issued share capital in Amberleigh Care Holdings Limited were purchased by Amberleigh Trustee Limited, acting as trustee on behalf of an Employee Ownership Trust. The consideration paid consisted of £5,411,000 upfront consideration which was funded by a gift from Amberleigh Care Holdings Limited to the Trust, facilitated by reserves distributed from within the group, along with £6,000,000 deferred consideration to be paid in 4 annual instalments from September 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLAGHER, Kevin Nicholas | Director | 2017-03-31 | Jun 1969 | British |
| LAWLESS, Stuart Ian | Director | 2017-01-11 | Apr 1968 | British |
| RUSSELL, Michelle | Director | 2020-01-17 | Aug 1977 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAWLESS, Michele | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2017-12-12 |
| MAGUIRE, Michelle Susan | Director | 2020-01-17 | 2021-08-23 |
| SPRATT, Malcolm | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2020-01-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amberleigh Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-03 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Nicholas Gallagher | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2025-03-03 |
| Stuart Ian Lawless | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-11 | Ceased 2025-03-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-02-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-19 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-10 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-03-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£7,538,308 £8,147,508
-
Cash
-16.4%
£1,135,621 £949,923
-
Net assets
+118.5%
£10,811,641 £23,619,793
-
Employees
+5.8%
86 91
-
Operating profit
-25.7%
£1,865,986 £1,386,991
-
Profit before tax
-24.9%
£1,756,806 £1,320,010
-
Wages
+28.8%
£3,201,297 £4,123,380
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers