LEARNLIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when LEARNLIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£26M
-9.1% vs 2023
Employees
503
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-193.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,778,550 | £37,572,530 | |
| Operating profit | £3,326,279 | £2,208,457 | |
| Profit before tax | -£577,790 | -£1,694,604 | |
| Net profit | -£1,263,854 | -£2,012,054 | |
| Cash | £5,668,745 | £5,674,714 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,841,140 | £20,944,084 | |
| Net assets | -£23,810,967 | -£25,970,469 | |
| Equity | -£23,810,967 | -£25,970,469 | |
| Average employees | 510 | 503 | |
| Wages | £12,217,773 | £11,399,555 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | -3.3% | -5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 10.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 155.8% | 163.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | 0.79x | 0.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- LEARNLIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Learnlight UK Limited 100%
- Learnlight France 100%
- Learnlight Spain, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Administration, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Software, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Services, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Holland BV 100%
- Learnlight Group, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Bidco, S.L. 100%
- Learnlight Dach Holdco, GmbH 100%
- Learnlight Dach Bidco, GmbH 100%
- Arenalingua, GmbH 100%
- Learnlight Belgrade LLC 100%
- Learnlight Inc 100%
- Learnlight Bidco Italia SRL 100%
- Intensive Business English SRL 100%
- Business English SRL 100%
- Learnlight Bidco Mexico, S.A 100%
- Georgal, S.A. DE C.V 100%
Significant events
- “Synova Fund V LP supported a secondary buy-out in 2023, following which there has been significant investment in recruitment and systems infrastructure to drive future growth. This has resulted in an increase in growth related administrative expenses, and a short-term reduction in management reported EBITDA.”
- “In 2023, preference shares together with interest thereon, and vendor loan notes totalling £16.6m were settled following the investment received from Synova. The new debt arrangements are over longer periods and have improved the financial position of the group, see notes 26 and 27 for further details.”
- “The Preference shares were redeemed in 2023 as a result of the change in ownership.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBER, Kelvin Trevor | Director | 2025-11-01 | Oct 1977 | British |
| HILLIER, Rupert William Rory | Director | 2017-01-30 | Apr 1974 | British |
| JAVAID, Aleem | Director | 2025-11-01 | Aug 1986 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CABEZA, Gregorio Lopez Sagredo | Director | 2017-01-30 | 2025-01-31 |
| JOSEPH, Benjamin Guy Hamilton | Director | 2017-01-30 | 2025-11-04 |
| MARSH, Andrew Neil | Director | 2017-01-10 | 2023-03-17 |
| MCINTYRE, Charles Alexander | Director | 2017-01-30 | 2025-04-14 |
| RUDD, Adam James | Director | 2017-01-10 | 2023-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beam Reach Holdings Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-17 | Active |
| Beech Tree Gp Ii Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-10 | Ceased 2023-03-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-03-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-03-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-03-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.1%
£38,778,550 £37,572,530
-
Cash
+0.1%
£5,668,745 £5,674,714
-
Net assets
-9.1%
-£23,810,967 -£25,970,469
-
Employees
-1.4%
510 503
-
Operating profit
-33.6%
£3,326,279 £2,208,457
-
Profit before tax
-193.3%
-£577,790 -£1,694,604
-
Wages
-6.7%
£12,217,773 £11,399,555
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers