CIDON HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CIDON HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-07 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+80.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
-3.5% vs 2024
Employees
59
-1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+5.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CIDON HOLDINGS LIMITED 2017-06-27 → present
- LEXWALL LIMITED 2016-11-25 → 2017-06-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,338,282 | £37,430,403 | |
| Operating profit | £2,073,876 | £2,128,641 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,071,742 | £2,192,117 | |
| Net profit | £1,478,578 | £1,690,202 | |
| Cash | £2,911,135 | £5,242,759 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,166,142 | £7,021,808 | |
| Net assets | £6,725,672 | £6,490,356 | |
| Equity | £6,725,672 | £6,490,356 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 59 | |
| Wages | £3,084,758 | £3,110,103 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.9% | 30.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 50.1% | 43.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.66x | 1.96x | |
| Interest cover | 29.06x | 109.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TLP Consulting Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CIDON HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Cidon Group Limited 100%
- Cidon Construction Limited 100%
- Cidon Contracts Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In March we held our 25th Anniversary Ball which had great support from our employees, clients and supply chain raising a fantastic sum for our chosen charities.”
- “The first quarter of 2025 has brought stability to the industry, material and labour rates have settled which offers more stability for clients and fixed price contracts.”
- “Our HR department are currently recruiting additional estimator and Quantity Surveyor resource who will strengthen our commercial department.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN, Patrick Jonathan | Director | 2017-01-23 | Oct 1971 | British |
| HALL, Liam Barry | Director | 2017-01-23 | Mar 1989 | British |
| SIMPSON, Stephen Paul | Director | 2017-01-23 | Apr 1972 | British |
| SMITH, Robert | Director | 2017-01-23 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KAHAN, Barbara | Director | 2016-11-25 | 2016-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cidon Trustees Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2021-08-03 | Active |
| Woodberry Secretarial Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-25 | Ceased 2017-01-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-08-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-08-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-24 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-23 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-08-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-24 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2022-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
-9.5%
£41,338,282 £37,430,403
-
Cash
+80.1%
£2,911,135 £5,242,759
-
Net assets
-3.5%
£6,725,672 £6,490,356
-
Employees
-1.7%
60 59
-
Operating profit
+2.6%
£2,073,876 £2,128,641
-
Profit before tax
+5.8%
£2,071,742 £2,192,117
-
Wages
+0.8%
£3,084,758 £3,110,103
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers