ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED
Get an alert when ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+1,093.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£18M
+93.4% vs 2024
Employees
7,719
+4.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£99M
-14.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED 2016-12-01 → present
- GRENADIER MIDCO I LIMITED 2016-11-16 → 2016-12-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £503,789,000 | £542,387,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£47,124,000 | -£65,628,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£86,138,000 | -£98,638,000 | |
| Net profit | -£94,790,000 | -£93,813,000 | |
| Cash | £1,458,000 | £17,402,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £102,723,000 | £375,071,000 | |
| Net assets | -£276,645,000 | -£18,149,000 | |
| Equity | -£276,645,000 | -£18,149,000 | |
| Average employees | 7,407 | 7,719 | |
| Wages | £281,703,000 | £320,685,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.4% | -12.1% | |
| Net margin | -18.8% | -17.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -45.9% | -17.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.20x | 0.53x | |
| Interest cover | -1.18x | -1.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements of the group and company have been prepared on a going concern basis, which the directors consider to be appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ELYSIUM HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED · parent
- Care Progress Limited 100%
- Castle Road Homes Limited 100%
- Celtic Resource Management Limited 100%
- Darlington Neurological Care Centre Limited 100%
- Imeus Limited 100%
- Badby Properties (Darlington) Sàrl 100%
- Vivre Care Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In October 2024 the group entered into an agreement to purchase Vivre Care Limited, a 19-bed care home split across three sites, as a going concern. The purchase price was £9 65m including legal fees.”
- “On 28 November 2025, Ramsay Elysium Holdings Limited, the parent company of Elysium Healthcare Holdings 1 Limited, issued a formal debt forgiveness in respect of amounts owed by the group totalling £220 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROWLAND, John Philip | Secretary | 2021-06-14 | — | — |
| MCCREADY, Colin Bruce | Director | 2023-07-27 | Nov 1975 | British |
| O'CONNOR, Joe | Director | 2026-01-12 | Nov 1978 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIVINGSTON, Sarah Juliette | Secretary | 2016-12-01 | 2021-06-14 |
| BROWNER, Keith James Anthony | Director | 2019-05-01 | 2023-05-31 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Lesley Joy | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2025-02-24 |
| HAQUE, Quazi Shams Mahfooz, Dr | Director | 2016-12-07 | 2025-12-31 |
| HAQUE, Quazi Shams Mahfooz, Dr | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2016-12-07 |
| LIVINGSTON, Sarah Juliette | Director | 2021-06-14 | 2022-02-08 |
| RIVERS, James Andrew | Director | 2016-11-16 | 2016-12-01 |
| ROBSON, Mark | Director | 2017-08-07 | 2018-11-30 |
| SOUMARE, Idriss Alexandre | Director | 2016-11-16 | 2016-12-01 |
| TOOTH, Matthew David | Director | 2016-11-16 | 2016-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsay Elysium Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-21 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-12-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£503,789,000 £542,387,000
-
Cash
+1,093.6%
£1,458,000 £17,402,000
-
Net assets
+93.4%
-£276,645,000 -£18,149,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
7,407 7,719
-
Operating profit
-39.3%
-£47,124,000 -£65,628,000
-
Profit before tax
-14.5%
-£86,138,000 -£98,638,000
-
Wages
+13.8%
£281,703,000 £320,685,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers