ICD EUROPE LTD.
Get an alert when ICD EUROPE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-09 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+648.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+16.6% vs 2023
Employees
47
+30.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-57.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £91,957,723 | £100,514,495 | |
| Operating profit | £9,041,848 | £5,159,090 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,366,439 | £3,136,108 | |
| Net profit | £5,575,500 | £2,423,956 | |
| Cash | £190,702 | £1,426,788 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,165,924 | £16,463,471 | |
| Net assets | £13,867,348 | £16,165,798 | |
| Equity | £13,867,348 | £16,165,798 | |
| Average employees | 36 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,767,999 | £2,053,433 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 63.8% | 31.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | 4.45x | 2.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of signing these accounts, the directors have considered the going concern position, and consider that this does indicate that the group will continue to trade for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these accounts.”
Group structure
- ICD EUROPE LTD. · parent
- ICD Superalloys Australia Pty Ltd 0.95%
Significant events
- “Expansion into Australia with ICD Superalloys Australia Pty Ltd, running the first dedicated superalloy recycling facility in Perth.”
- “Continued investment in staff through external training, encouraging further qualifications and building on in-house training systems.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRZOZOWSKI, Christopher | Director | 2021-01-01 | May 1989 | British |
| CONLIN, Stephen Thomas | Director | 2020-07-16 | Oct 1979 | American |
| HAWKES, Wayne Terence | Director | 2017-05-12 | Oct 1973 | British |
| LEVIANT, Alexandre Jacques | Director | 2016-10-27 | Apr 1977 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELLENBOGEN, Edward | Director | 2017-05-12 | 2020-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Thomas Conlin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Alexandre Jacques Leviant | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-27 | Ceased 2016-10-27 |
| Mr Alexandre Jacques Leviant | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-10-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-11 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.3%
£91,957,723 £100,514,495
-
Cash
+648.2%
£190,702 £1,426,788
-
Net assets
+16.6%
£13,867,348 £16,165,798
-
Employees
+30.6%
36 47
-
Operating profit
-42.9%
£9,041,848 £5,159,090
-
Profit before tax
-57.4%
£7,366,439 £3,136,108
-
Wages
+16.1%
£1,767,999 £2,053,433
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers