INMOTION VENTURES 3 LIMITED
Get an alert when INMOTION VENTURES 3 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£730K
+66.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£19M
-75% vs 2024
Employees
52
+36.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£8M
-98.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,102,000 | £21,293,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,024,000 | -£7,974,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,046,000 | -£8,034,000 | |
| Net profit | -£4,046,000 | -£8,034,000 | |
| Cash | £439,000 | £730,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£10,719,000 | -£14,220,000 | |
| Net assets | -£10,719,000 | -£18,753,000 | |
| Equity | -£10,719,000 | -£18,753,000 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 52 | |
| Wages | £1,713,000 | £2,373,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -21.1% | -37.4% | |
| Net margin | -21.2% | -37.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.5% | 56.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 110.2% | 117.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.76x | |
| Interest cover | -182.91x | -132.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Notwithstanding net current liabilities of £29,367,000 as at 31 March 2025 and a loss for the year ended of £8,034,000, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The directors have performed a going concern assessment for the Company for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicates that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the Company will have sufficient funds through funding from its intermediate parent company, JLRA PLC, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. JLRA PLC has indicated its intention to continue to make available such funds as are needed by the Company, and that it does not intend to seek repayment of the amounts due at the balance sheet date during the going concern assessment period. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. Consequently, the directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAIRNS, Helen Suzanne | Secretary | 2019-03-31 | — | — |
| ISMAIL, Rithwan | Director | 2022-06-17 | Feb 1987 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEARSON, Susan Lesley | Secretary | 2017-03-01 | 2019-03-31 |
| CHEEMA, Rupinder Singh | Director | 2021-04-04 | 2021-10-22 |
| DANDO, Isobel Mary | Director | 2021-06-07 | 2022-06-17 |
| KIPFERLER, Arthur | Director | 2016-10-25 | 2017-05-31 |
| KLAWITTER, Lars | Director | 2018-03-23 | 2021-04-04 |
| MURAKAMI, Igor Mazaki | Director | 2021-10-22 | 2024-12-20 |
| NEWMAN, Mark Donald | Director | 2017-03-01 | 2018-03-30 |
| PECK, Sebastian Alexander | Director | 2017-05-09 | 2021-09-24 |
| RAMANATHAN, Swarna | Director | 2024-12-20 | 2026-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inmotion Ventures Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.5%
£19,102,000 £21,293,000
-
Cash
+66.3%
£439,000 £730,000
-
Net assets
-75%
-£10,719,000 -£18,753,000
-
Employees
+36.8%
38 52
-
Operating profit
-98.2%
-£4,024,000 -£7,974,000
-
Profit before tax
-98.6%
-£4,046,000 -£8,034,000
-
Wages
+38.5%
£1,713,000 £2,373,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers