RICE LAKE WEIGHING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when RICE LAKE WEIGHING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-30 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-12.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£30M
+20% vs 2023
Employees
134
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
+0.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,261,269 | £42,909,154 | |
| Operating profit | £7,631,761 | £7,564,147 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,637,829 | £7,663,835 | |
| Net profit | £4,931,519 | £4,885,576 | |
| Cash | £11,169,383 | £9,795,423 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,805,132 | £32,438,454 | |
| Net assets | £24,802,358 | £29,760,749 | |
| Equity | £24,802,358 | £29,760,749 | |
| Average employees | 135 | 134 | |
| Wages | £4,552,705 | £4,739,078 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.5% | 17.6% | |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 11.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.4% | 23.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.49x | 2.92x | |
| Interest cover | 60.72x | 117.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future developments, its financial position, financial risk management objectives and its exposure to liquidity, credit, interest and currency risk are described in the Strategic Report. Financial forecasts have been prepared and submitted to members of the Board for review setting out in detail the extent and diversity of the company's revenues; the current available liquidity of the company; the levels of committed cash outflows; and ability of the company to mitigate reductions in cash inflows. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group and company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. On this basis the directors are confident that the group and company will continue to meet its external financial commitments and considers it appropriate to apply the going concern basis to the preparation of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- RICE LAKE WEIGHING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED · parent
- Dini Argeo S.R.L. 100%
- Helmac S.R.L. 100%
- CIBE S.R.L. 100%
- Selene S.R.L. 100%
- Servistar S.R.L. 100%
- Dini Argeo France SARL 100%
- Dini Argeo GmbH 100%
- Dini Argeo Europe S.R.L. 100%
- Dini Argeo Trading Co Ltd 100%
- MCI Systems Ltd 100%
- Thames Side Sensors Limited 100%
- Thames Side Sensors Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Goodwill has been recognised following an acquisition during the year, detailed within note 17 but its impact has been offset by amortisation charged during the year, which is consistent with the group's amortisation policy.”
- “On 31 December 2024 the group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Thames Side Sensors Limited ("TSS") and Thames Side Europe Ltd ("TSSE") and 49% of of the issued share capital of Thames Side Sensors India Pvt, Ltd ("TSSI") for consideration of €4,318k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON JR., Mark | Director | 2016-10-19 | Nov 1973 | American |
| PARKMAN, Steven | Director | 2016-10-19 | Feb 1966 | American |
| WALTERS, Mary Jo | Director | 2025-01-06 | Jul 1979 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PETERSON, Nick | Director | 2016-10-19 | 2025-01-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Johnson Jr | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-02-12 | Active |
| Mark Johnson Sr | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-10-30 | Ceased 2020-02-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£41,261,269 £42,909,154
-
Cash
-12.3%
£11,169,383 £9,795,423
-
Net assets
+20%
£24,802,358 £29,760,749
-
Employees
-0.7%
135 134
-
Operating profit
-0.9%
£7,631,761 £7,564,147
-
Profit before tax
+0.3%
£7,637,829 £7,663,835
-
Wages
+4.1%
£4,552,705 £4,739,078
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers