STORAL LEARNING LTD
Get an alert when STORAL LEARNING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-17 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+251.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
-73.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,684
+157.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£842K
+63.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,830,919 | £34,230,199 | |
| Operating profit | £331,344 | £209,822 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,299,391 | -£841,644 | |
| Net profit | -£1,830,074 | -£987,086 | |
| Cash | £1,241,835 | £4,364,067 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £39,680,606 | £112,249,658 | |
| Net assets | -£1,337,802 | -£2,324,888 | |
| Equity | -£1,337,802 | -£2,324,888 | |
| Average employees | 654 | 1,684 | |
| Wages | £12,747,034 | £19,651,730 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | -9.2% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.8% | 0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 103.2% | 101.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.61x | 0.71x | |
| Interest cover | 0.13x | 0.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- STORAL LEARNING LTD · parent
- Hemsley House Childcare Limited+ 100%
- Storal Nurseries Limited+ 100%
- Chipmunks Limited+ 100%
- Archway Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Ickle Pickles Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Playmates Nurseries Limited+ 100%
- The Honeytree Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Rocking Horse Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Swingboat Holdings Limited+ 100%
- Ashby Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Woodville Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Hermitage Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Old Croft Bank Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- The Willow Tree Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Tiggywinkles Day Nursery Limited+ 100%
- Smart Start Child Care Services Limited+ 100%
- Barney Lodge Nursery Ltd+ 100%
- C&S Childcare Limited+ 100%
- Glebe Farm Nursery School Limited+ 100%
- Farley Nursery School Limited+ 100%
- Blueberry Nursery Early Learning Organisation Limited+ 100%
- MPECC Limited+ 100%
- Storal GR Limited+ 100%
- Childcare Nursery Solutions Limited+ 100%
- Bright Stars Childcare Services Ltd+ 100%
- The Ark Nurseries Ltd+ 100%
- BHCF4 Limited+ 100%
- BHCF3 Limited+ 100%
- BHCF2 Limited+ 100%
- Breedon House Properties Limited+ 100%
- Breedon House Nurseries Limited+ 100%
- Breedon House Holdings Limited+ 100%
- Breedon House Group Limited+ 100%
- Children 1st Limited+ 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2024, the government introduced 15 hours of funding for qualifying 2-year-olds, extending this to qualifying 9-month-olds in September.”
- “Between January and September 2024, we added four nurseries to our portfolio: Bright Stars Childcare (Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire), Sunshine Nursery School (Sudbury, Suffolk), and two Ark Nursery School sites in Stamford, Lincolnshire.”
- “In October 2024, we completed our largest acquisition to date: Children 1st Day Nurseries, a respected group of 23 nurseries.”
- “Storal's commitment to quality was recognised externally: Woodville Pre-School was named Nursery World's Pre-School of the Year in its first year of operation, and Storal won Nursery Management Today's "Nursery Group of the Year" award for the second consecutive year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACKENZIE, Sarah Cosette Vera | Director | 2023-10-13 | Mar 1986 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDEREGG, Mark Emerson | Director | 2017-03-28 | 2023-10-13 |
| CHANRAI, Varun | Director | 2016-10-11 | 2025-09-01 |
| GROVER, Ashwin | Director | 2016-10-11 | 2025-09-01 |
| WOITSCHATZKE, Jan-Henning | Director | 2017-03-28 | 2023-10-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fledge Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-10-13 | Active |
| Mr Ashwin Grover | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-10-11 | Ceased 2023-10-13 |
| Varun Chanrai | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-10-11 | Ceased 2023-10-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-08 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+72.6%
£19,830,919 £34,230,199
-
Cash
+251.4%
£1,241,835 £4,364,067
-
Net assets
-73.8%
-£1,337,802 -£2,324,888
-
Employees
+157.5%
654 1,684
-
Operating profit
-36.7%
£331,344 £209,822
-
Profit before tax
+63.4%
-£2,299,391 -£841,644
-
Wages
+54.2%
£12,747,034 £19,651,730
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers