MCM INVESTMENTS (UK & IRE) LTD
Get an alert when MCM INVESTMENTS (UK & IRE) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£485K
-49.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£52M
+17.6% vs 2024
Employees
154
+6.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
-33.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MCM INVESTMENTS (UK & IRE) LTD 2018-04-19 → present
- MCM PROPERTY INVESTMENTS UK LTD 2016-11-01 → 2018-04-19
- TIMEC 1589 LIMITED 2016-09-16 → 2016-11-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,098,533 | £10,037,810 | |
| Operating profit | £1,606,804 | £3,112,690 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,654,834 | £8,430,843 | |
| Net profit | £12,544,682 | £7,872,594 | |
| Cash | £959,959 | £484,661 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £56,576,033 | £54,201,730 | |
| Net assets | £44,292,432 | £52,093,026 | |
| Equity | £44,292,432 | £52,093,026 | |
| Average employees | 145 | 154 | |
| Wages | £3,588,446 | £4,134,076 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 31.0% | |
| Net margin | 154.9% | 78.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.8% | 5.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.18x | 5.15x | |
| Interest cover | 1.46x | 4.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MCM INVESTMENTS (UK & IRE) LTD · parent
- Hadrian Healthcare Limited 60%
- Hadrian Healthcare (Gosforth) Limited 60%
- Hadrian Healthcare (Whickham) Limited 60%
- Hadrian Healthcare (Developments) Limited 60%
- HH Developments (Northumberland) Ltd 60%
- HH Developments (Hexham) Ltd 60%
- Marley Homes (Ryton) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end in May 2025, the company acquired Eldon Chambers, a historic Grade II listed building located on the Quayside in Newcastle upon Tyne.”
- “The sale of Hadrian Healthcare (Roundhay) Ltd completed in October 2024.”
- “In January 2025, Hadrian Healthcare Ltd completed the acquisition of HH Developments (Northumberland) Ltd (formerly Dockleaf Developments Ltd) and HH Developments (Hexham) Ltd (formerly Dockleaf Hexham Ltd).”
- “In April 2025, a new subsidiary company was added to the Hadrian Group; Hadrian Healthcare (Penrith) Ltd. Hadrian Healthcare (Penrith) Ltd exchanged contracts to acquire a development site in Penrith, Cumbria in April 2025. The purchase of the development site is expected to be completed in January 2026.”
- “On 11 October 2024 the group disposed of its 100% holding in Hadrian Healthcare (Roundhay) Limited for consideration of £20,242,825.”
- “On 24 January 2025 the group acquired 100 percent of the issued capital of Dockleaf Developments Limited for consideration of £1,036,007.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATSON, Claire | Director | 2016-11-01 | Nov 1968 | British |
| WATSON, Craig | Director | 2019-10-21 | May 2001 | British |
| WATSON, Ian | Director | 2016-11-01 | Nov 1962 | British |
| WATSON, Mark | Director | 2017-10-02 | Dec 1997 | British |
| WATSON, Max | Director | 2025-10-16 | Jan 2007 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUCKLE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-09-16 | 2016-11-01 |
| DAVISON, Andrew John | Director | 2016-09-16 | 2016-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Watson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-11-01 | Ceased 2018-01-10 |
| Mr Ian Watson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-01 | Active |
| Muckle Director Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-09-16 | Ceased 2016-11-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-07-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-07-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-07-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+23.9%
£8,098,533 £10,037,810
-
Cash
-49.5%
£959,959 £484,661
-
Net assets
+17.6%
£44,292,432 £52,093,026
-
Employees
+6.2%
145 154
-
Operating profit
+93.7%
£1,606,804 £3,112,690
-
Profit before tax
-33.4%
£12,654,834 £8,430,843
-
Wages
+15.2%
£3,588,446 £4,134,076
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers