EVENLODE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when EVENLODE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-0.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+8.2% vs 2023
Employees
39
+8.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-46.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EVENLODE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2017-06-06 → present
- LUTRA INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2016-09-16 → 2017-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,928,113 | £33,193,265 | |
| Operating profit | £4,235,176 | £2,066,173 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,543,814 | £2,436,767 | |
| Net profit | £2,991,916 | £1,770,983 | |
| Cash | £13,540,249 | £13,469,151 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,591,586 | £16,731,758 | |
| Net assets | £15,463,407 | £16,731,758 | |
| Equity | £15,463,407 | £16,731,758 | |
| Average employees | 36 | 39 | |
| Wages | £15,457,909 | £16,769,056 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.2% | 12.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 37.0% | 36.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.89x | 1.84x | |
| Interest cover | — | 108.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- EVENLODE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED · parent
- Evenlode Impact Limited 100%
Significant events
- “IFSL, Investment Funds Services Limited, became ACD for the UK-domiciled funds in March 2024.”
- “During 2024 Evenlode achieved B Corp status following a rigorous assessment process that evaluated our social and environmental performance, accountability, transparency, and legal structure.”
- “The Evenlode team grew to 39 permanent employees during the year (2023: 37).”
- “On 18 November 2024, the Company's auditors changed their name from Haysmacintyre LLP to HaysMac LLP.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEPWORTH-BELL, Amy Lee | Secretary | 2022-01-01 | — | — |
| HARRINGTON, Nicole | Director | 2017-10-10 | Dec 1962 | British |
| HARRIS, Robert William | Director | 2023-05-01 | May 1971 | British |
| PARK, Charles John Roberson | Director | 2020-06-01 | Feb 1966 | British |
| PETERS, Ben, Dr | Director | 2016-10-17 | Mar 1980 | British |
| SIMMONS, Christopher Andrew | Director | 2025-10-01 | May 1977 | British |
| YARROW, Hugh William | Director | 2017-02-27 | Mar 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAWSON, Kirsty Louise | Director | 2016-09-16 | 2016-10-17 |
| SULLIVAN, Amanda Claire | Director | 2017-02-27 | 2025-02-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evenlode Investment Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-06-01 | Active |
| Ms Kirsty Louise Lawson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-16 | Ceased 2017-06-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-05-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-05-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-01-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-04 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-19 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-05-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-05-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£32,928,113 £33,193,265
-
Cash
-0.5%
£13,540,249 £13,469,151
-
Net assets
+8.2%
£15,463,407 £16,731,758
-
Employees
+8.3%
36 39
-
Operating profit
-51.2%
£4,235,176 £2,066,173
-
Profit before tax
-46.4%
£4,543,814 £2,436,767
-
Wages
+8.5%
£15,457,909 £16,769,056
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers