PUMA VCT 13 PLC
Get an alert when PUMA VCT 13 PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-13.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£166M
+39.9% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£217K
+102.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £857,000 | £2,418,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£455,000 | £513,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,097,000 | £217,000 | |
| Net profit | -£8,097,000 | £217,000 | |
| Cash | £15,289,000 | £13,157,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £118,546,000 | £165,873,000 | |
| Net assets | £118,546,000 | £165,873,000 | |
| Equity | £118,546,000 | £165,873,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -53.1% | 21.2% | |
| Net margin | -944.8% | 9.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | 0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 5.9% | 3.2% | |
| Current ratio | 6.40x | 11.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this review, the Directors have concluded that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate cash resources to enable it to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the one-year period to 28 February 2026.”
Significant events
- “Post year-end, a further 25,866,276 Ordinary Shares have been issued for cash consideration of £32.6 million. During the second half of 2024 and early 2025, Ostmodern engaged in a formal sale process for one of its digital assets, attracting advanced and sustained interest from a potential buyer. However, after a prolonged process, the buyer withdrew interest. As a consequence, the board undertook an expedited sale process, seeking to generate some value for the business and shed the main source of its cash burn. This process did not result in a successful outcome and, as of May 2025, the board has resolved to place the company into administration. The company is valued at nil as at February 2025 and as such, there is nil impact to the NAV.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAYE, Eliot | Secretary | 2016-09-15 | — | — |
| BUCHLER, David Julian | Director | 2016-12-08 | Dec 1951 | British |
| HAZELL-SMITH, Stephen John | Director | 2016-12-08 | Jan 1954 | British |
| SHORE, Graham Barry | Director | 2016-12-08 | Apr 1956 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Michael Lionel | Director | 2016-09-15 | 2016-12-08 |
| HK NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-09-15 | 2016-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hk Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-15 | Ceased 2016-12-08 |
| Hk Registrars Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-15 | Ceased 2016-12-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-05-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-20 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-03-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-02 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-02-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-31 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-06 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 16
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+182.1%
£857,000 £2,418,000
-
Cash
-13.9%
£15,289,000 £13,157,000
-
Net assets
+39.9%
£118,546,000 £165,873,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+212.7%
-£455,000 £513,000
-
Profit before tax
+102.7%
-£8,097,000 £217,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers