OCH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when OCH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-04 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£112K
-90.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£13M
-18.8% vs 2024
Employees
89
+11.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4M
+3.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,760,375 | £6,648,703 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,692,872 | -£3,555,181 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,696,758 | -£3,559,119 | |
| Net profit | -£3,696,758 | -£3,559,119 | |
| Cash | £1,162,552 | £112,471 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£11,274,124 | -£13,390,458 | |
| Net assets | -£11,274,124 | -£13,390,458 | |
| Equity | -£11,274,124 | -£13,390,458 | |
| Average employees | 80 | 89 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -64.1% | -53.5% | |
| Net margin | -64.2% | -53.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 32.8% | 26.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 513.1% | 1267.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.05x | |
| Interest cover | -950.30x | -902.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group's latest cash flow forecasts, taking account of the inherent risks and uncertainties of the trading environment, indicate that the group should continue to be cash flow positive and as a consequence has sufficient liquidity to continue trading as a going concern. Cortina Race LLP, the parent company, has confirmed it will provide support to the company for a period not less than 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Group has experienced a heightened regulatory environment and awareness following the increasing public and media scrutiny in relation to care homes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOULDING, Ian Don | Director | 2019-09-30 | Jan 1964 | British |
| JOHNSON, Deborah Jane | Director | 2016-08-22 | Dec 1977 | British |
| KNIGHT, Hayden William | Director | 2019-09-30 | Apr 1980 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWTELL, Paul | Director | 2021-03-26 | 2024-11-26 |
| BROOKES, Thomas Allan | Director | 2017-06-20 | 2019-10-04 |
| BURNS, Robert Ian | Director | 2017-06-19 | 2017-06-20 |
| HEWSON, Robert Nicholas Alan | Director | 2017-06-19 | 2017-06-20 |
| LEE, Lorraine | Director | 2017-06-20 | 2020-05-01 |
| MANCEY, Paul Charles | Director | 2016-08-22 | 2017-06-20 |
| RODGERS, Jacqueline | Director | 2018-10-03 | 2019-03-31 |
| RYAN, Daniel Joseph | Director | 2018-10-03 | 2019-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plum Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-30
-
Turnover
+15.4%
£5,760,375 £6,648,703
-
Cash
-90.3%
£1,162,552 £112,471
-
Net assets
-18.8%
-£11,274,124 -£13,390,458
-
Employees
+11.3%
80 89
-
Operating profit
+3.7%
-£3,692,872 -£3,555,181
-
Profit before tax
+3.7%
-£3,696,758 -£3,559,119
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers