VEGA GR LIMITED
Get an alert when VEGA GR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-17 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-03
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
+5.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£12M
-120.9% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£89M
-7.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw your attention to the going concern accounting policy in note 15... these events or conditions... indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's and company's ability to continue as a going concern Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,955,030 | £7,138,232 | |
| Operating profit | £3,769,302 | £5,628,791 | |
| Profit before tax | -£82,345,420 | -£88,588,723 | |
| Net profit | -£62,257,768 | -£66,970,723 | |
| Cash | £9,619,866 | £10,136,092 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £427,020,840 | £340,104,698 | |
| Net assets | £55,412,250 | -£11,558,473 | |
| Equity | £55,412,250 | -£11,558,473 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 54.2% | 78.9% | |
| Net margin | -895.1% | -938.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.9% | 1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.63x | 1.61x | |
| Interest cover | 0.50x | 0.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw your attention to the going concern accounting policy in note 15... these events or conditions... indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's and company's ability to continue as a going concern Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter”
Group structure
- VEGA GR LIMITED · parent
- Vega Holdco 1 Limited 100%
- Vega Holdco 2 Limited 100%
- Vega Holdco 3 Limited 100%
- Vega Holdco 4 Limited 100%
- Vega Holdco 5 Limited 100%
- Vega Holdco 6 Limited 100%
- Lamda GR Limited 100%
- Fairthatch GR Limited 100%
- Whitelake Properties Investment Limited 100%
- Vega Ground Rents No 9 Limited 100%
- Vega Ground Rents No 10 Limited 100%
- Vega 603 Limited 100%
- Vega 1001 Limited 100%
- Vega GR Partner 1 Limited 100%
- Vega GR Partner 2 Limited 100%
- Vega Ground Rents No 3 LLP 100%
- Vega Ground Rents No 4 LLP 100%
- Vega Ground Rents No 6 LLP 100%
- Zeta GR Limited 100%
- Fairhold Crescent Limited 100%
- Calibri GR Limited 100%
- Vega Properties No3 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group's loss for the year amounted to £66,970,723 (2023 restated £62,257,768) The loss for the year is primarily caused by the decrease in fair value of the group's investment properties, which in turn is primarily caused by an increase in risk-free discount rates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAU, Daniel | Secretary | 2019-07-10 | — | — |
| HALLAM, Paul | Director | 2019-07-10 | Nov 1975 | British |
| MCGILL, Christopher Charles | Director | 2016-08-04 | Apr 1960 | British |
| PROCTER, William Kenneth | Director | 2016-08-04 | May 1953 | British |
| WATSON, Michael David | Director | 2021-02-22 | Dec 1958 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALLAM, Paul | Secretary | 2016-08-04 | 2019-07-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turing Gr Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-01-29 | Active |
| Lightyear Estates Holdings Limted | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-08-04 | Ceased 2019-01-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.6%
£6,955,030 £7,138,232
-
Cash
+5.4%
£9,619,866 £10,136,092
-
Net assets
-120.9%
£55,412,250 -£11,558,473
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+49.3%
£3,769,302 £5,628,791
-
Profit before tax
-7.6%
-£82,345,420 -£88,588,723
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers