CAPITAL CONCRETE LIMITED
Get an alert when CAPITAL CONCRETE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-21 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+275.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+39.5% vs 2023
Employees
43
-8.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-36.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,896,000 | £76,547,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,139,000 | £1,866,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,792,000 | £1,774,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,113,000 | £1,289,000 | |
| Cash | £1,140,000 | £4,283,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,149,000 | £6,212,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,265,000 | £4,554,000 | |
| Equity | £3,265,000 | £4,554,000 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 43 | |
| Wages | £3,345,000 | £3,198,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 51.0% | 30.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.7% | 80.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.67x | 0.71x | |
| Interest cover | 9.05x | 20.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Company's future cash forecasts and revenue projections through to December 2026 which they believe to be based on prudent market data. They are of the opinion that the forecasts and projections, which take account of possible changes in trading, show that the Company will be able to operate within its current bank and shareholder loan facilities.”
Significant events
- “London ready-mix concrete volumes fell for a third consecutive year in 2024, contracting by 16%. The forecast return of modest growth in construction activity in the second half of 2024 did not materialise with a slowdown in residential demand, partly due to changes in high rise building regulations which delayed site starts. Against this background the Company reported a 12% fall in turnover and a reduction in operating profit.”
- “The increase in the 2024 intensity ratio is a result of the reduction in tumover and a full year's operation of a plant commissioned in Q4 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT, John | Secretary | 2018-10-01 | — | — |
| BARRETT, David Kenneth | Director | 2018-10-01 | Dec 1957 | British |
| BRETT, William John | Director | 2018-10-01 | Apr 1965 | British |
| BROTHERTON, James Edward | Director | 2021-04-01 | Aug 1969 | British |
| SMITH, Luke Raymond | Director | 2018-10-01 | May 1973 | British |
| TARN, Nicholas James | Director | 2021-04-19 | Feb 1965 | British |
| WOOD, Robert | Director | 2019-12-01 | Oct 1966 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPMAN, Christopher Robin | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2021-04-19 |
| GILBERT, John | Director | 2016-08-02 | 2018-10-01 |
| WARD, Patrick Robert | Director | 2019-12-01 | 2021-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Trading Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-01-01 | Active |
| Breedon Trading Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-12-01 | Active |
| Robert Brett & Sons Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-08-15 | Ceased 2024-01-01 |
| Mr John Gilbert | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-02 | Ceased 2018-08-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.9%
£86,896,000 £76,547,000
-
Cash
+275.7%
£1,140,000 £4,283,000
-
Net assets
+39.5%
£3,265,000 £4,554,000
-
Employees
-8.5%
47 43
-
Operating profit
-40.6%
£3,139,000 £1,866,000
-
Profit before tax
-36.5%
£2,792,000 £1,774,000
-
Wages
-4.4%
£3,345,000 £3,198,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers