HULL CITYCARE (FUNDCO 6) LIMITED
Get an alert when HULL CITYCARE (FUNDCO 6) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+9.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£625K
+18.5% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£130K
+10.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HULL CITYCARE (FUNDCO 6) LIMITED 2016-09-21 → present
- AGHOCO 1449 LIMITED 2016-07-29 → 2016-09-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £202,146 | £226,128 | |
| Operating profit | -£85,505 | -£83,732 | |
| Profit before tax | £118,108 | £130,295 | |
| Net profit | £90,328 | £97,721 | |
| Cash | £932,445 | £1,022,685 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,261,439 | £7,993,254 | |
| Net assets | £527,662 | £625,383 | |
| Equity | £527,662 | £625,383 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -42.3% | -37.0% | |
| Net margin | 44.7% | 43.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.0% | -1.0% | |
| Current ratio | 7.47x | 7.51x | |
| Interest cover | -0.29x | -0.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis even though the Company has net liabilities because the Company continues to trade at least in line with the financial model which shows the contract being profitable and cash generative over its life. The Company has produced forecasts up to 31 December 2026 which confirm that the Company has adequate resources to meet its borrowing requirements and to continue in operational existence for the period and as such the Directors believe it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEEDHAM, David Adrian | Secretary | 2016-09-21 | — | — |
| LEEDHAM, David Adrian | Director | 2016-09-21 | Mar 1967 | British |
| SEWELL, Paul Edwin | Director | 2016-09-21 | May 1952 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-07-29 | 2016-09-21 |
| HART, Roger | Director | 2016-07-29 | 2016-09-26 |
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-07-29 | 2016-09-21 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2016-07-29 | 2016-09-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hull Citycare (Intermediate6) Limted | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-14 | Active |
| Inhoco Formations Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-29 | Ceased 2017-07-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 32 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2017-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-07-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2017-07-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.9%
£202,146 £226,128
-
Cash
+9.7%
£932,445 £1,022,685
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£527,662 £625,383
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+2.1%
-£85,505 -£83,732
-
Profit before tax
+10.3%
£118,108 £130,295
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers