NOVUS AVIATION CAPITAL (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when NOVUS AVIATION CAPITAL (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£117K
+686.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£664K
+13.1% vs 2023
Employees
4
-20% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£103K
+14.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,206,386 | £1,383,790 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £89,362 | £102,554 | |
| Net profit | £68,455 | £76,915 | |
| Cash | £14,903 | £117,265 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £586,628 | £663,542 | |
| Net assets | £586,628 | £663,543 | |
| Equity | £586,628 | £663,543 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 4 | |
| Wages | £748,771 | £877,745 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 5.7% | 5.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 7.7% | 8.1% | |
| Current ratio | 13.04x | 12.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Whilst the company is dependent on a single source of revenue from its parent, Novus Aviation Capital Limited, the directors are not aware of any reason that the agreement will be terminated in the foreseeable future. The nature of the agreement with the parent entity provides a high degree of certainty that the company will continu”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUZBARI, Mamoun | Director | 2016-07-29 | Aug 1978 | Swiss |
| KUZBARI, Mounir | Director | 2016-07-29 | Dec 1980 | French |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KUZBARI, Chafik | Director | 2016-07-29 | 2021-01-17 |
| KUZBARI, Hani | Director | 2016-07-29 | 2021-01-17 |
| KUZBARI, Safwan | Director | 2016-07-29 | 2021-01-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Chafik Kuzbari | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-01-03 | Active |
| Mr Safwan Kuzbari | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.7%
£1,206,386 £1,383,790
-
Cash
+686.9%
£14,903 £117,265
-
Net assets
+13.1%
£586,628 £663,543
-
Employees
-20%
5 4
-
Profit before tax
+14.8%
£89,362 £102,554
-
Wages
+17.2%
£748,771 £877,745
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers