CLOUD LAT AM PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when CLOUD LAT AM PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+103.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£11M
-4.4% vs 2023
Employees
260
+32.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-14,419.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Xertica Mexico continues to face a risk of dissolution under local regulations due to its negative reserves. As the group's largest revenue-contributing subsidiary its dissolution would significantly impact the group's operations. Accordingly, the Directors consider that this therefore indicates a material uncertainty that could cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. However, Xertica Mexico has returned to profitability and benefits from the Group's full support. Its negative reserves are decreasing, and as a result, the likelihood of dissolution is considered remote.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £63,433,987 | £65,915,557 | |
| Operating profit | £2,814,416 | £247,695 | |
| Profit before tax | -£7,196 | -£1,044,792 | |
| Net profit | -£1,402,625 | -£1,779,639 | |
| Cash | £1,970,359 | £4,003,475 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£8,382,705 | -£9,223,318 | |
| Net assets | -£10,253,166 | -£10,700,859 | |
| Equity | -£10,253,166 | -£10,700,859 | |
| Average employees | 196 | 260 | |
| Wages | £3,978,094 | £4,145,928 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | -2.2% | -2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -33.6% | -2.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 131.9% | 127.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.76x | 0.76x | |
| Interest cover | 0.93x | 0.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Xertica Mexico continues to face a risk of dissolution under local regulations due to its negative reserves. As the group's largest revenue-contributing subsidiary its dissolution would significantly impact the group's operations. Accordingly, the Directors consider that this therefore indicates a material uncertainty that could cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern. However, Xertica Mexico has returned to profitability and benefits from the Group's full support. Its negative reserves are decreasing, and as a result, the likelihood of dissolution is considered remote.”
Group structure
- CLOUD LAT AM PARTNERS LIMITED · parent
- Xertica Labs, Inc. 100%
- Xertica Labs SAC 100%
- Xertica Colombia SA 100%
- Xertica EC SA 99%
- Xertica SRL de CV 99%
- Xertica SRL 100%
- Blein Consulting, S. de RL DE CV 100%
- Global Dinamics CHC, S de RL DE CV 100%
- Xertica Chile SPA 100%
- XerticaSAS SAS 100%
- Xertica SAC 100%
- XerticaSAS 100%
- Xertica Ltda 100%
- Cloud Labs SAS 1%
Significant events
- “The total of GWS (Google Workspace) licenses revenue decreased to $53.14M (vs. $62.35M), representing a 14.8% reduction on an annual basis, mainly due to competitive pressures.”
- “GCP (Google Cloud Platform) consumption showed an annual growth rate of 28.3%, increasing from $13.93M in 2023 to $17.88M in 2024.”
- “Professional Services and Solutions increased to $11.22M (vs. previous year $3.44M), representing a 226% increase.”
- “In Mexico, opened a credit line of $2.0M with FREEDOM TO SCALE, S.A. de C.V., or "Fairplay", a provider of revenue-based financing, whose outstanding amount is $0.8M at the end of 2024.”
- “Fully repaid the existing previous credit facility of $0.69M, and opened a new one for $0.6M. The previous credit facilities of $0.53M still has an outstanding amount to be repaid of $0.13M. In May 2024 opened an additional credit line of $0.3M. At the end of 2024, the total outstanding due amount to Bancolombia SA is $0.78M.”
- “Banco de Bogota: at the end of 2023 the amount due was $0.55M; in October 2024 the existing credit line was augmented to a total of $0.88M due; At the end of 2024, the total outstanding due amount to Banco de Bogota is $0.75M.”
- “Fully repaid outstanding debt with Capchase, US-based provider of revenue-based financing, reducing exposure from $1.8M at the end of 2023 to $0M at the end of 2024”
- “In July 2023, the Group initiated operations in Brazil through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Xertica Brasil LTDA. After its first year of operations in the country, the Group achieved revenue of $12.3M, of which $5.6M from professional services and solutions.”
- “The Group cash & cash equivalents at the end of 2024 amounted to $5.5M (vs. $2.8M at the end of 2023).”
- “Operating income declined despite revenue growth, primarily due to increased investment in human capital. This is reflected in the higher average number of employees during the period, aimed at strengthening the Group's capacity to support future growth.”
- “The Group has commenced conversations with potential lenders for additional credit lines; a credit line of $3.5M has been approved by Bancolombia and is available to the Group already. Additionally, the Group has a $5.0M credit line available with Fairplay.”
- “Total financial debt has been reduced significantly, going from a total of $9.3M at the beginning of 2024 to $5.1M at the end of December of the same year. The repayment due amounts to $4.1M at the end of June 2025.”
- “In December 2023, a portion of the share capital of Xertica EC SA in Ecuador was split off, amounting to USD 500,000, and a new company was created where the ownership is 100% owned by Cloud Lat Am Partners. The newly created company is Xertica SAS.”
- “In December 2024, a PYME (small and medium-sized enterprises) company was formed. This new entity was created to serve businesses with the government. Cloud Labs SAS is directly consolidated with Xertica Colombia SAS due to joint control and local regulatory requirements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR WESSING SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-07-20 | — | — |
| CHREM SAN MARTIN, Saul Marcos | Director | 2020-01-15 | Jul 1974 | Peruvian |
| COUTTOLENC SANCHEZ, Jose Antonio | Director | 2016-07-20 | Mar 1963 | Mexican |
| SEREBRISKY, Diego | Director | 2018-02-21 | May 1969 | Mexican |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURSBY, Richard Michael | Director | 2016-07-20 | 2016-07-20 |
| CARVALHO, Carla | Director | 2021-04-20 | 2022-06-08 |
| CIFUENTES CORTES, Andres | Director | 2016-07-20 | 2020-01-30 |
| GIL, Eran Yoel | Director | 2018-02-21 | 2022-02-11 |
| LEON-PRADO, Luis Daniel Arbulu | Director | 2016-07-20 | 2018-02-21 |
| SAN MARTIN, Saul Marcos Chrem | Director | 2016-07-20 | 2018-02-21 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-07-20 | 2016-07-20 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2016-07-20 | 2016-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Daniel Arbulu Leon-Prado | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-20 | Ceased 2018-02-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£63,433,987 £65,915,557
-
Cash
+103.2%
£1,970,359 £4,003,475
-
Net assets
-4.4%
-£10,253,166 -£10,700,859
-
Employees
+32.7%
196 260
-
Operating profit
-91.2%
£2,814,416 £247,695
-
Profit before tax
-14,419.1%
-£7,196 -£1,044,792
-
Wages
+4.2%
£3,978,094 £4,145,928
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers